cisco 300-510 practice test

Implementing Cisco Service Provider Advanced Routing Solutions (SPRI)

Last exam update: Jul 16 ,2024
Page 1 out of 7. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 98

Question 1


Refer to the exhibit. While configuring router 2 with all the default values, a network engineer cannot see any route received
in router 1. How should the engineer solve the issue?

  • A. Modify the IP address or mask of the interface to a valid one
  • B. Set up a priority different than 0 in the interface
  • C. Modify the router ID to be the interface IP on the serial
  • D. Set the network type in S1/0 to point-to-point
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which statement about enabling segment routing for IGPs is true?

  • A. Segment routing must first be enabled under then routing process and then globally
  • B. Segment routing must first be enabled globally and then under the routing process
  • C. Segment routing can be enabled only under the routing process
  • D. Segment routing can be enabled only globally
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/seg_routing/configuration/xe-16-6/segrt-xe-16-6-book/sr-
ospfv2-node-sid.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which two conditions must be met before separate ISPs can provide interdomain multicast routing? (Choose two.)

  • A. Each ISP must configure MSDP to connect its individual multicast administrative domain to the domains at other ISPs.
  • B. Each ISP must dedicate a single router to handle multicast traffic between providers.
  • C. Each ISP must replace its RP assignment with a global RP.
  • D. Each ISP must configure its network to use PIM-DM.
  • E. Each ISP must support intradomain multicast routing.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4


Refer to the exhibit. An engineer applied the configuration on R1 to prevent network 192.168.1.0/24 from being propagated
outside of area 5. After the change, users have reported they are not able to access any of the application servers that were
working before. While checking the routing table of the peer router, the engineer notices R1 stopped propagating any routes
outside area 5. Which action must be taken to fix the problem?

  • A. Change the prefix-list action to permit and add an explicit deny statement for network 192.168.1.0/24
  • B. Add a permit statement for 0.0.0.0/0 le 32 to the end of the prefix-list to override the implicit deny
  • C. Reconfigure the filter-list statement to apply in the inbound direction
  • D. Configure an additional filter-list on R1 for inbound traffic to allow external routes into area 5
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

After an engineer configures BGP in R1, it starts receiving this message:

Which action makes the peering come back up again?

  • A. Make a soft reset to the peer
  • B. Set up a hello timer higher
  • C. Set up a hold-down timer higher
  • D. Set up a minimum hold-down timer higher
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6


Refer to the exhibit. Routers within the cluster are not receiving the desired prefixes. What must be done to fix the issue?

  • A. Clients in that cluster must have full mesh connectivity between eBGP peers
  • B. No client-to-client reflection must be enabled
  • C. Clients in that cluster must have full mesh connectivity between iBGP peers
  • D. No client-to-client must be disabled
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7


Refer to the exhibit. A network operator is working to deploy a Unified BGP design and allow it to be available only in
selected markets and services in the future. The label allocation is not functioning as desired.
Which action will fix the issue?

  • A. Reconfigure the route-policy ALL_LABELS to match all after the drop
  • B. Remove the allocate-labels command
  • C. Reconfigure the route-policy ALL_LABELS to pass
  • D. Remove the route policy and only configure “allocate-label”
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

DRAG DROP
Drag and drop the attributes for the BGP route selection on the left into the correct order on the right. Not all options are
used.
Select and Place:

Mark Question:
Answer:


Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/ip/border-gateway-protocol-bgp/13753-25.html

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 9


Refer to the exhibit. An engineer applied the summarization configuration on R1 for four networks (192.168.20.0/24 to
192.168.23.0/24) in area 1 and eight networks (192.168.32.0/24 to 192.168.39.0/24) in area 2 to stop the flooding of all the
customer routes. While checking the routing table of R2, the engineer noticed that R1 is still sending only specific routes to
R2. Which configuration should the engineer apply on R1 to summarize routes?

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10


Refer to the exhibit. Router 1 has attempted to establish a Cisco MPLS TE tunnel to router 2, but the tunnel has failed.
Which statement about this configuration is true?

  • A. Router 1 must define an explicit path to router 2
  • B. Router 1 and router 2 must define the RSVP bandwidth reserved on the physical interfaces
  • C. Router 2 must have a tunnel interface created with router 1 as the destination
  • D. Router 1 must have Cisco MPLS TE enabled on interface gigabitethernet0/1
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11


Refer to the exhibit. What is the relationship between Router 1 and Router 2?

  • A. Router 1 centrally learns the topology of the network to aid in SR-TE path selection, and Router 2 is a node that feeds Router 1 topology information
  • B. Router 1 and Router 2 are participating in SR-TE tunnels and are both head-end routers
  • C. Router 1 and Router 2 centrally learn the topology of the network to aid in SR-TE path selection for peers
  • D. Router 2 is the head-end router in an SR-TE tunnel, and it is learning topology of the network from the PCE enabled on Router 1
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12


Refer to the exhibit. Routers R1, R2, R3, and R4 have been configured to run OSPF, and router R5 is running EIGRP. Traffic
from R1 to R5 is expected to pass via R4, but OSPF routing has calculated the best path R3. Which action corrects the
problem?

  • A. Reconfigure R1 in Area 0
  • B. Configure R3 to use metric-type 1 with a higher metric than R4
  • C. Configure R1 with a static route to the R5 networks and set R5 as the next hop
  • D. Change the metric-type value on R3 to 2
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13


Refer to the exhibit. A network operator must inject a Level 1 route from XR2 (10.16.16.0/24) into the ISIS topology. Which
configuration allows the injection in a way that XR3 and XR1 have a valid and working route for 10.16.16.0/24?



  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14


Refer to the exhibit. Which attribute can router 1 alter so that only other iBGP peers prefer to use 192.168.4.2 as the next
hop for route 192.168.3.0/24?

  • A. MED
  • B. local preference
  • C. origin
  • D. weight
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

For which reason can two devices fail to establish an OSPF neighbor relationship?

  • A. The two devices have different process IDs
  • B. The two devices have different network types
  • C. The two devices have different router IDs
  • D. The two devices have the same area ID
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/ip/open-shortest-path-first-ospf/13699-29.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2