cisco 300-425 practice test

Designing Cisco Enterprise Wireless Networks (ENWLSD)

Last exam update: May 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 7. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 93

Question 1 Topic 1

Topic 1
A network engineer is preparing for an office site survey with a height of 2.5 meters. Which three components are
recommended to complete the survey? (Choose three.)

  • A. Use a battery pack to power APs.
  • B. Use a drawing of the office space to draw AP and client placements.
  • C. Use DoS attack on APs while measuring the throughput.
  • D. Use APs with directional antennas.
  • E. Use APs with external antennas.
  • F. Use APs with built-in antennas.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A B F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 2 Topic 1

Topic 1
An engineer is designing a wireless network that will support many different types of wireless clients. When conducting the
survey, which client must be used to ensure a consistent experience for all of the wireless clients?

  • A. the client that has the highest RF properties
  • B. the client that is used most by the company
  • C. the client that is used least by the company
  • D. the client with the worst RF characteristics
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 1

Topic 1
An engineer has performed a predictive site survey for high-speed data and voice in an indoor office. What is the
recommended data rate with 67 dBm signal level for optimal VoWLAN design?

  • A. 6 Mbps on 802.11 bgn
  • B. 24 Mbps on 802.11 bgn
  • C. 12 Mbps on 802.11 an
  • D. 24 Mbps on 802.11 an
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 1

Topic 1
A customer is concerned about mesh backhaul link security. Which level of encryption does the backhaul link use?

  • A. hash
  • B. AES
  • C. WEP
  • D. 3DES
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 1

Topic 1
As part of a wireless site survey in a hospital, an engineer needs to identify potential Layer 1 interferers. In which two areas
is the engineer most likely to find sources of 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz RF noise? (Choose two.)

  • A. magnetic resonance imaging
  • B. kitchen
  • C. Gamma Knife radiation treatment
  • D. X-ray radiography
  • E. patient room
Mark Question:
Answer:

B E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which three pieces of equipment are needed to conduct a fully measured wireless survey?
(Choose three.)

  • A. PoE battery
  • B. spirit level
  • C. access point
  • D. tall tripod
  • E. goggles
  • F. ladder
Mark Question:
Answer:

A C D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 1

Topic 1
When conducting a site survey for real-time traffic over wireless, which two design capabilities of smartphones and tablets
must be considered? (Choose two.)

  • A. no support for 802.11ac
  • B. higher data rates than laptops
  • C. fewer antennas than laptops
  • D. no support for 802.11r
  • E. lower data rates than laptops
Mark Question:
Answer:

B C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which two criteria must be considered when conducting an outdoor bridge site survey? (Choose two.)

  • A. near-far effect
  • B. weather
  • C. traffic lights
  • D. power lines
  • E. Fresnel zone
Mark Question:
Answer:

A D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9 Topic 1

Topic 1
An engineer is performing a predictive wireless design for a medical treatment environment, which requires data and voice
services. What is the minimum requirement for the design?

  • A. overlapping −72 dBm coverage from two access points
  • B. continuous −67 dBm coverage from one access point
  • C. continuous −72 dBm coverage from one access point
  • D. overlapping −67 dBm coverage from two access points
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which non-Wi-Fi interferer can be identified by Metageek Chanalyzer?

  • A. PDAs
  • B. jammers
  • C. smartphones
  • D. printers
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 1

Topic 1
A wireless engineer is utilizing the voice readiness tool in Cisco Prime for a customer that wants to deploy Cisco IP phones.
Which dBm range is the network inspected against?

  • A. −78 to −65 dBm
  • B. −72 to −67 dBm
  • C. −85 to −65 dBm
  • D. −85 to −67 dBm
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 1

Topic 1
What causes the most signal attenuation, based on the wireless design tools?

  • A. cinder block wall
  • B. metal door
  • C. glass wall
  • D. office window
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 1

Topic 1
A wireless engineer is performing a post verification of a wireless network. Which two metrics does the engineer verify to
ensure that the wireless network can support voice services? (Choose two.)

  • A. The coverage area must have a noise floor that does not exceed −87 dBm.
  • B. The client device must have at least an −67 dBm RSSI.
  • C. The rate of retransmitted packets must be 15 percent or below.
  • D. The rate of retransmitted packets must be 20 percent or below.
  • E. The client device must have at least an −65 dBm RSSI.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 1

Topic 1
An engineer must decide the cell overlap for a wireless voice deployment. Which Cisco measurement recommendation
should be considered?

  • A. The edge of the cell should be −67 dBm.
  • B. The edge of the cell should be below 35 RSSI.
  • C. The measurement should be done on the 2.4-GHz band.
  • D. One AP should be deployed per 3000 square feet.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 1

Topic 1
A wireless engineer is using Ekahau Site Survey to validate that an existing wireless network is operating as expected.
Which type of survey should be used to identify the end-to-end network performance?

  • A. GPS assisted
  • B. spectrum analysis
  • C. passive
  • D. active ping
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2