cisco 200-901 practice test

Cisco DevNet Associate - Developing Applications and Automating Workflows using Cisco Core Platforms (DEVASC)

Last exam update: Apr 10 ,2024
Page 1 out of 11. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 165

Question 1

Which service provides a directory lookup for IP addresses and host names?

  • A. DNS
  • B. NAT
  • C. SNMP
  • D. DHCP
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which toot allows changes to the configuration management toolset to be tested?

  • A. pyATS
  • B. NAPALM
  • C. Cisco VIRL
  • D. Ansible
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What are two benefits of managing network configuration via APIs? (Choose two.)

  • A. more security due to locking out manual device configuration
  • B. configuration on devices becomes less complex
  • C. eliminates the need of legacy management protocols like SNMP
  • D. reduction in network changes performed manually
  • E. increased scalability and consistency of network changes
Answer:

D E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

A developer is writing an application that uses a REST API and the application requires a valid response from the API.
Which element of the response is used in the conditional check?

  • A. body
  • B. headers
  • C. link
  • D. URL
  • E. status code
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which CI/CD tool is an automation tool used to build, test, and deploy software?

  • A. Git
  • B. Gradle
  • C. Nagios
  • D. Jenkins
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.infoworld.com/article/3271126/what-is-cicd-continuous-integration-and-continuous-delivery-
explained.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Refer to the exhibit.

What is represented in this YANG module?

  • A. interface management
  • B. BGP
  • C. OpenFlow
  • D. topology
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://github.com/CiscoDevNet/dnav3-code/blob/master/intro-mdp/yang/models/Cisco-IOS-XE-interfaces-
oper.yang

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

What are two characteristics of Bare Metal environments that are related to application deployment? (Choose two.)

  • A. specifically designed for container-based workloads
  • B. suitable for legacy applications that do not support virtualization
  • C. provides workloads with access to hardware features
  • D. not compatible with other cloud services such as PaaS or SaaS offerings
  • E. provides the hypervisor to host virtual servers
Answer:

C E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which two concepts describe test-driven development? (Choose two.)

  • A. User acceptance testers develop the test requirements.
  • B. It enables code refactoring.
  • C. Tests are created when code is ready for release.
  • D. Implementation is driven by incremental testing of release candidates.
  • E. Write a test before writing code.
Answer:

C D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

FILL BLANK
Fill in the blanks to complete the statement.
Cisco DNA Center provides the capability to send an HTTP _______________ request to the API endpoint https://DNA-
C_API_ADDRESS/api/v1/network-device/and receive the network _______________ list in _______________ format.

Answer:

See explanation below.

User Votes:

Explanation:
authentication parameter json

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 10

What is an advantage of using network programmability?

  • A. Manual configuration is faster.
  • B. No cloud abstraction occurs.
  • C. It removes CLI access for devices.
  • D. It provides for more scalable and replicable network provisioning.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which type of HTTP method is used by the Meraki and Webex Teams APIs to send webhook notifications?

  • A. HTTP POST
  • B. HTTP GET
  • C. HTTP HEAD
  • D. HTTP PUT
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://meraki.cisco.com/blog/tag/alerts/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

DRAG DROP
Drag and drop elements of the RESTCONF Protocol stack from the left onto the correct descriptors on the right. Not all
elements on the left are used.
Select and Place:

Answer:


Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-
xml/ios/prog/configuration/169/b_169_programmability_cg/restconf_programmable_interface.html

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 13

What are two functions of a routing table on a network device? (Choose two.)

  • A. It lists the routes to drop traffic.
  • B. It lists the routes to a particular destination.
  • C. It lists the static and dynamic entries.
  • D. It lists hosts that are one hop away.
  • E. It lists entries more than two hops away.
Answer:

B C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which two use cases are supported by Meraki APIs? (Choose two.)

  • A. Build location-aware apps from Wi-Fi and LoRaWAN devices.
  • B. Build a custom Captive Portal for Mobile Apps.
  • C. Configure network devices via the Dashboard API.
  • D. Deploy applications onto the devices.
  • E. Retrieve live streams from a Meraki Camera.
Answer:

B C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

Refer to the exhibit.

The JSON data in the exhibit has been parsed and stored into a variable data. What returns the value 172.16.0.11?

  • A. data[‘items’][‘host’][‘value’]
  • B. data[‘items’][1][‘host’][‘value’]
  • C. data[‘items’][0][‘host’][‘value’]
  • D. data[‘items’][‘host’][1]
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2