cisco 200-201 practice test

Understanding Cisco Cybersecurity Operations Fundamentals

Last exam update: Jul 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 11. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 153

Question 1 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which event is user interaction?

  • A. gaining root access
  • B. executing remote code
  • C. reading and writing file permission
  • D. opening a malicious file
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which security principle requires more than one person is required to perform a critical task?

  • A. least privilege
  • B. need to know
  • C. separation of duties
  • D. due diligence
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 1

Topic 1
How is attacking a vulnerability categorized?

  • A. action on objectives
  • B. delivery
  • C. exploitation
  • D. installation
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 1

Topic 1
What is a benefit of agent-based protection when compared to agentless protection?

  • A. It lowers maintenance costs
  • B. It provides a centralized platform
  • C. It collects and detects all traffic locally
  • D. It manages numerous devices simultaneously
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which principle is being followed when an analyst gathers information relevant to a security incident to determine the
appropriate course of action?

  • A. decision making
  • B. rapid response
  • C. data mining
  • D. due diligence
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 1

Topic 1
One of the objectives of information security is to protect the CIA of information and systems.
What does CIA mean in this context?

  • A. confidentiality, identity, and authorization
  • B. confidentiality, integrity, and authorization
  • C. confidentiality, identity, and availability
  • D. confidentiality, integrity, and availability
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 1

Topic 1
What is rule-based detection when compared to statistical detection?

  • A. proof of a user's identity
  • B. proof of a user's action
  • C. likelihood of user's action
  • D. falsification of a user's identity
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 1

Topic 1
A user received a malicious attachment but did not run it.
Which category classifies the intrusion?

  • A. weaponization
  • B. reconnaissance
  • C. installation
  • D. delivery
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which process is used when IPS events are removed to improve data integrity?

  • A. data availability
  • B. data normalization
  • C. data signature
  • D. data protection
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 1

Topic 1
An analyst is investigating an incident in a SOC environment.
Which method is used to identify a session from a group of logs?

  • A. sequence numbers
  • B. IP identifier
  • C. 5-tuple
  • D. timestamps
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 1

Topic 1
What is a difference between SOAR and SIEM?

  • A. SOAR platforms are used for threat and vulnerability management, but SIEM applications are not
  • B. SIEM applications are used for threat and vulnerability management, but SOAR platforms are not
  • C. SOAR receives information from a single platform and delivers it to a SIEM
  • D. SIEM receives information from a single platform and delivers it to a SOAR
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 1

Topic 1
What is the difference between mandatory access control (MAC) and discretionary access control (DAC)?

  • A. MAC is controlled by the discretion of the owner and DAC is controlled by an administrator
  • B. MAC is the strictest of all levels of control and DAC is object-based access
  • C. DAC is controlled by the operating system and MAC is controlled by an administrator
  • D. DAC is the strictest of all levels of control and MAC is object-based access
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 1

Topic 1
What is the practice of giving employees only those permissions necessary to perform their specific role within an
organization?

  • A. least privilege
  • B. need to know
  • C. integrity validation
  • D. due diligence
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 1

Topic 1
What is the virtual address space for a Windows process?

  • A. physical location of an object in memory
  • B. set of pages that reside in the physical memory
  • C. system-level memory protection feature built into the operating system
  • D. set of virtual memory addresses that can be used
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which security principle is violated by running all processes as root or administrator?

  • A. principle of least privilege
  • B. role-based access control
  • C. separation of duties
  • D. trusted computing base
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2