Avaya 78200x practice test

Avaya IP Office Platform Configuration and Maintenance Exam

Last exam update: Feb 26 ,2024
Page 1 out of 9. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 131

Question 1

By which method are alarm notifications sent to an IP Office support engineer?

  • A. SSA
  • B. SMTP
  • C. TFTP
  • D. System Monitor
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

With a combo card in an IP500 V2, which two types of Trunk cards can also be present in the control
unit? (Choose two.)

  • A. BRI
  • B. E&M
  • C. SIP
  • D. PRI
  • E. Analog
Answer:

A,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

A remote worker with an Avaya SIP Client visits their office headquarters where the IP Office and
one-X Portal are located.
Which two technologies enable the worker to re-register locally? (Choose two.)

  • A. Port forwarding
  • B. Split DNS
  • C. Network Access
  • D. XMPP
  • E. Border controller
Answer:

B,C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

When creating a Short Code that is to connect to a Start point on Modules in the Voicemail Pro,
which Short Code feature should you use?

  • A. Voicemail Call
  • B. Voicemail Collect
  • C. Voicemail Off
  • D. Voicemail On
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which method can be used to add new users to a Server Edition in Select mode?

  • A. LDAP
  • B. LMS
  • C. Outlook Plugin
  • D. Duplicate User
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

To allow a user access to the SSA tool for system monitoring and troubleshooting, which rights group
in the security setting must the user have enabled?

  • A. System Status group
  • B. Installation group
  • C. Admin System
  • D. Maint Admin
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

The Debug level is set to Verbose for creating log files to help with fault finding on which application?

  • A. Avaya Equinox Client
  • B. Media Manager
  • C. one-X Portal Client
  • D. VM Pro
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which application can be used to show the configuration size of the system?

  • A. Web LM Application
  • B. Web Manager Application
  • C. System Status Application
  • D. Manager Application
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A customer wants to hear a secondary dial-tone when making outgoing calls.
Where is this function enabled?

  • A. User Telephony
  • B. Short Code
  • C. ARS table
  • D. System Telephony
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which three licenses can support the Avaya Equinox client without the additional need for a
softphone? (Choose three.)

  • A. Basic User
  • B. Teleworker
  • C. Power User
  • D. Remote Worker
  • E. Office Worker
  • F. Receptionist
Answer:

B, D, F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 11

A customer has two main receptionists using SoftConsole; however, when they are away from their
desk, there are two back office workers who have the SoftConsole on their PC to take calls to cover
these periods.
How many licenses are required for two of the possible four SoftConsole to work in business hours?

  • A. 8
  • B. 6
  • C. 4
  • D. 2
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A customer with Server Edition has the capacity to register five consoles simultaneously, and wants
to increase it to seven.
Which action is needed to complete this increase?

  • A. Add a Preferred license.
  • B. Upgrade to Select Mode.
  • C. Add five receptionist licenses.
  • D. Upgrade to the latest software version.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

As of Avaya IP Office Release 10 software, which type of license can be used?

  • A. ADI
  • B. PLDS
  • C. Windows
  • D. Linux
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which tool can be used after the ignition process to help configure the System, Users, Group and
Lines, in a step by step manner, for both IP500 V2 and Server Edition?

  • A. Management Tool
  • B. Configuration Tools
  • C. Configuration Wizard
  • D. Management Wizard
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which Configuration tile within the Configuration Wizard, must be populated first, before any other
can be seen?

  • A. Users
  • B. Status
  • C. Ignite
  • D. System
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2