Avaya 77200x practice test

Avaya IP Office Platform Basic Integration and Configuration Exam

Last exam update: Feb 26 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 65

Question 1

An IP500 V2 control unit has 12 DS30 external expansion modules configured.
What is the maximum number of physical PRI trunk ports that can be configured?

  • A. 6
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 8
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What are two types of supported platforms for the Avaya IP Office Web Client? (Choose two.)

  • A. An Avaya IP Office 500V2 Small Community Network deployment
  • B. An Avaya IP Office 500V2 Expansion Server
  • C. An Avaya IP Office Server Select Primary deployment
  • D. An Avaya IP Office Application Server with an Avaya IP Office 500V2
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://ipofficekb.avaya.com/businesspartner/ipoffice/mergedProjects/manuals/Avaya%20IP%
20Office%20Platform%20Feature%20Description_en-us.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

On an Avaya IP Office, where can you check newly created extensions and users, and who created
them?

  • A. Audit trail
  • B. Monitor
  • C. Manager
  • D. Extension form
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

The Application Server is used to support the Avaya IP Office Web Client functionalities for an
IP500V2 system.
What is the correct syntax to access the web client using a web browser?

  • A. https://<ip address>:9440/ipowebclient
  • B. https://<ip address>:9443/webclient
  • C. https://<ip address>:8443/onexportal/webclient
  • D. https://<ip address>:8443/webclient
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://ipofficekb.avaya.com/user/ipoffice/mergedProjects/webclient/_frame2.html?Logging_in_and_out.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

On which three Avaya IP Office trunk types is Mobile Call Control supported? (Choose three.)

  • A. SIP trunk
  • B. PRI trunk
  • C. Analog trunk
  • D. BRI trunk
  • E. H323
Answer:

ABD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://documentation.avaya.com/bundle/AdministeringAvayaIPOfficePlatformManagerR11.0/page/Mobile_Call_Control.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

SoftConsole is a PC-based Windows application for Avaya IP Office. Which license is required?

  • A. Office Worker
  • B. Avaya IP Endpoint
  • C. SoftConsole User
  • D. Receptionist
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/101028316 (12)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

On an Avaya IP Office solution, which protocol can be used as a method of sending system alarm
notifications?

  • A. POP
  • B. MAPI
  • C. SMTP
  • D. IMAP
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://documentation.avaya.com/bundle/AdministeringAvayaIPOfficePlatformManagerR11.0/page/Alarms.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A user wants to login to one-X® Portal to make and answer calls.
Using a web browser, what is the correct syntax to access one-X® Portal for Avaya IP Office server?

  • A. https://<ip address>:8081/onexportal.html
  • B. https://<ip address>:8443/onexportal.html
  • C. https://<ip address>:7070/onexportal.html
  • D. https://<ip address>:8888/onexportal.html
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100181228

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

After creating new Extensions and Users on an Avaya IP Office solution, which tool offers an analytic
view of any changes to the system?

  • A. Extension form
  • B. Manager
  • C. Monitor
  • D. Audit trail
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

You have added Power User licenses to a basic configured Avaya IP Office, but when you try to assign
these licenses to users, they are grayed out. The licenses are listed as Dormant in the license list.
What is causing this problem?

  • A. There is no Preferred or Server Edition License in your system
  • B. The licenses are for a different IP Office system
  • C. You have not completed a Save Configuration
  • D. The licenses are for a different product
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=1735789

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

In Voicemail Pro, which action should be used for creating an auto-attendant?

  • A. Menu Action
  • B. Generic Action
  • C. Route Incoming Call Action
  • D. Condition Action
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://ipofficekb.avaya.com/businesspartner/ipoffice/mergedProjects/
vmproexamples/2_creatinganewmodule.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

On an Avaya IP Office solution, if the first targeted hunt group is out of service, which hunt group
feature will send all calls automatically to another destination?

  • A. Call Waiting
  • B. Advertise Group
  • C. No Answer Time
  • D. Fallback
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://documentation.avaya.com/bundle/AdministeringAvayaIPOfficePlatformManagerR11.0/page/Config_forms.huntgroup.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

On an Avaya IP Office solution, which two licenses can be used for one-X® Mobile? (Choose two.)

  • A. Preferred Edition
  • B. Power User
  • C. Advanced Edition
  • D. Office Worker
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100175092 (9)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What is the relation between the parameters of Voicemail Answer timer and Overflow timer within
Hunt Group settings in an Avaya IP Office?

  • A. The Voicemail Answer timer should be longer than the Overflow timer
  • B. The Voicemail Answer timer should be shorter than the Overflow timer
  • C. The Voicemail Answer timer should be the same as the Overflow timer
  • D. There is no Voicemail Answer timer available for Hunt Groups
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=1752490

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which statement about SoftConsole for Avaya IP Office is true?

  • A. SoftConsole works in conjunction with a physical telephone
  • B. With SoftConsole, only two simultaneous users are supported
  • C. VoIP is available for the SoftConsole feature
  • D. SoftConsole is a Linux based application
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://downloads.avaya.com/elmodocs2/ip_office/DOCS3_0/DATA/Additional/mergedProjects/
softconsole/intro/overview.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2