Avaya 76940x practice test

Avaya Converged Platform Support Exam

Last exam update: Feb 21 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 56

Question 1

Refer to the exhibit.

When a support engineer navigates to Orchestrators Rack View of an ACP 4200 system, the engineer
notices that the V1-V6 slots on the right of the diagram are not populated.
What could be causing this problem?

  • A. V1-V6 are used to represent Virtual Machines which are not present in this particular system.
  • B. V1-V6 are used to represent Vertical PDUs which are not present in this particular system.
  • C. V1-V6 are used to represent G450 Media Modules which are not present in this particular system.
  • D. V1-V6 are only used for ACP 100 systems.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A support engineer is upgrading a PodFX 3.1 system to ACP 4200 4.0. The engineer is upgrading the
ESXi hosts to VMware ESXi 6.5.
Which two statements about this upgrade process are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. ESXi hosts are upgraded all at the same time.
  • B. ESXi hosts are upgraded one after another.
  • C. One baseline group must be created using vSphere Update Manager to be used for all ESXi hosts.
  • D. Separate baseline groups must be created using vSphere Update Manager for each individual ESXi host.
Answer:

AC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which command will verify VSP adjacencies?

  • A. set isis adjacencies
  • B. show isis adjacencies
  • C. show isis routes
  • D. show ospf routes
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100180474
(990)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Before downloading and applying a PDU patch, you must determine the type of PDU the ACP 4200 is
using.
Which two kinds of PDUs are valid? (Choose two.)

  • A. Switched
  • B. Synchronized
  • C. Smart
  • D. Stationary
  • E. Static
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

An ESXi Host server has been replaced due to a fault.
To provide for this replacement, which portion of the Lifecycle Workbook needs to be updated?

  • A. Power Cord Wiring
  • B. Serial Numbers
  • C. Network Data
  • D. Switch Wiring
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

When deploying the vCenter update, there are certain parameters that must be used.
Which IP address should be used for the Network 1 IP Address?

  • A. The Localhost IP address for your datacenter subnet IP interface
  • B. The datacenter facing IP interface IP address and a 32 bit mask
  • C. The Internet facing IP interface IP address and mask
  • D. A temporary IP, from the Management subnet, not already in use
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A customer requires additional Avaya Aura applications to be added to the ACP 4200. This has been
reviewed and approved by Avaya's ACP Product Management team. It has been determined that a
new computer server is required to meet the expanded resource requirement.
Which three parts of the Lifecycle Workbook need to be updated to provide for the new
requirements? (Choose three.)

  • A. Contact Info
  • B. ACP 4200 Solution RMU Elevation
  • C. Serial Numbers
  • D. Network Data
  • E. QA Checklist
Answer:

ABC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

A support engineer is upgrading a PodFX 3.1 system to ACP 4200 4.0. In preparation for upgrading
the HPE server firmware, the engineer notices that another colleague has already downloaded files.
Which two files should the engineer use? (Choose two.)

  • A. hp-firmware-ilo4-2.60-1.1.i386.rpm
  • B. bp-avaya-dl360g9-g10-ACP-4_0-New-only.iso
  • C. SP99382.exe
  • D. ACP_40_ilo4_261.bin
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://support.avaya.com/downloads/download-details.action
?
contentId=C201811141048316790_5&productId=P1704

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A support engineer has completed the upgrade of a PodFX 3.1 system to ACP 4200 4.0.
What should the engineer do with Virtual Machine snapshots that were created during the upgrade
process?

  • A. The VM snapshots should be backed up to external storage and deleted immediately.
  • B. The VM snapshots should be deleted immediately.
  • C. The VM snapshots should be deleted within 72 hours of the verified, successful completion of the upgrade process.
  • D. The VM snapshots should be left as they are as a backup of the upgrade process.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

As an engineer working with the ACP 4200, you see that the backup plan in place for the virtual
machines relies heavily on VMware snapshots.
Which statement describes Avaya's position on using VMware snapshots for a backup solution?

  • A. VMware snapshots are the most robust backup solution for the ACP 4200.
  • B. VMware snapshots should never be used as a backup and recovery method.
  • C. VMware snapshots should be stored off site to ensure business continuity.
  • D. VMware snapshots should be stored on the ACP 4200 they are backing up.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Before starting the vCenter Server Appliance from 6.0 to 6.5, which Cluster feature needs to be
disabled?

  • A. vSphere HA
  • B. vSphere DRS
  • C. vSphere vMotion
  • D. vSphere HA heartbeat datastore
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A support engineer is upgrading a PodFX 3.1 system to ACP 4200 4.0. The engineer is upgrading the
VMware vCenter Server from Release 6.0 to Release 6.5.
Which two statements about the vSphere Update Manager (VUM) data migration are true? (Choose
two.)

  • A. The VMware-Migration-Assistant executable file is run on the Management Server Console where the current version of VUM is currently running.
  • B. The VMware-Migration-Assistant executable file is run on the ESXi host where the current version of VUM is currently running.
  • C. VUM data migration is optional.
  • D. VUM data migration is mandatory.
Answer:

AD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which statement about the LifeCycle Manage Workbook (LCM) and any time there is a change made
to the ACP 4200 implementation is true?

  • A. The LCM only needs to be updated when hardware devices are changed.
  • B. Retrieve the LCM from ACP 4200 support prior to making any changes.
  • C. The LCM is only needed when receiving the ACP 4200.
  • D. Update the LCM with all changes and submit it via email to [email protected].
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which two upgrade tasks are required before upgrading the ESXi servers to 6.5? (Choose two.)

  • A. Upgrade the HP Server iLO firmware.
  • B. Upgrade the PDU firmware.
  • C. Upgrade the switch firmware.
  • D. Upgrade the HP Server firmware.
Answer:

AC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/101061688

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A support engineer is tasked with upgrading a CPOD 2.1 system to ACP 4200 4.0.
Which statement about the upgrade process is true?

  • A. Upgrading a CPOD 2.1 system to ACP 4200 4.0 is supported, and a direct upgrade path is supported.
  • B. Upgrading a CPOD 2.1 system to ACP 4200 4.0 is supported only if the Rack enclosure is replaced with a new 48 Inch Deep Model.
  • C. Upgrading a CPOD 2.1 system to ACP 4200 4.0 is not supported.
  • D. Upgrading a CPOD 2.1 system to ACP 4200 4.0 is supported, but a direct upgrade path is only partially supported.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2