Avaya 75940x practice test

Avaya Converged Platform Integration Exam

Last exam update: May 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 64

Question 1

Which statement describes a feature of VMware HA?

  • A. It adds VPFM as a SNMP management server.
  • B. It detects host failures and starts applications on other hosts in the cluster.
  • C. It monitors the memory and CPU load on the host servers and balances them by moving VMs between the hosts.
  • D. It moves a running VM from one host to another.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.vmware.com/pdf/vmware_ha_wp.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Refer to the exhibit.

What does the IP address 10.1.1.1 represent?

  • A. The IP address of the EMC storage
  • B. The SMLT IP address of the two VSP 7200 switches
  • C. The Virtual IST IP address of the two VSP 7200 switches
  • D. The VRRP IP address of the two VSP 7200 switches
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

When a Layer 2-only networking topology is deployed, what is the behavior of the ACP 4200?

  • A. It will support only a single management VLAN.
  • B. It will extend VLANs out to the Data Center routers which will provide Layer 3 routing.
  • C. It will support only a single application VLAN.
  • D. It will have 802.1Q tagging enabled on all ports of the VSP switches.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

The customer's networking team is considering connectivity options to the ACP 4200.
For which customers would an ACP 4200 Layer 2-only networking topology be deployed, and why?

  • A. Customers who have a Layer 2 Data Center. The ACP will provide Layer 3 routing for the customer.
  • B. Customers who wish to retain existing VLANs, subnets, and IP subnets. The ACP will extend VLANs out to the Data Center routers which will provide Layer 3 routing.
  • C. Customers who do not use Dynamic routing protocols. The ACP will use static routes for connectivity to the Data Center.
  • D. Customers who wish to upgrade their Data Center to Fabric Connect. The ACP will use Fabric Extend to integrate with the customer's Data Center switches.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Why does enabling VMware Enhanced vMotion Compatibility (EVC) prevent vMotion migrations
from falling?

  • A. Because of incompatible DRS rules across the cluster
  • B. Because of incompatible HA rules across the cluster
  • C. Because of insufficient memory across the cluster
  • D. Because of incompatible CPUs across the cluster
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which two are valid levels of VMware performance monitoring? (Choose two.)

  • A. Visualization Performance and Fault Manager (VPFM)
  • B. Virtual Machine (VM)
  • C. Data Center (DC)
  • D. Host
Mark Question:
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Refer to the exhibit.

Why is the usage measurement of CPU2 (in Purple) shown in the chart highlighted in the table?

  • A. Because the CPU2 has been nominated as the primary CPU in this Virtual Machine.
  • B. Because the CPU2 has been highlighted with an active alarm.
  • C. Because the CPU2 usage is closest to the average usage of all the CPUs.
  • D. Because the CPU2 has been selected in the table under the chart.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which statement about all hosts in the cluster describes a system requirement for VMware vMotion
in ACP 4200?

  • A. They must be the same server type.
  • B. They must have matching Memory capacity.
  • C. They must have matching CPU types.
  • D. They must have matching VMware network settings.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Using VMware networking in ACP 4200, how are Virtual NICs mapped to physical NICs?

  • A. Via DRS rules
  • B. On a 1-to-1 basis
  • C. Via Virtual Switches and Port Groups
  • D. Via the VNIIC mapping tables
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Refer to the exhibit.

What is the purpose of the SMRule DRS rule that states the two Avaya Aura Session Managers
must run off different ESXi hosts?

  • A. To improve the latency of DRS load-balancing
  • B. To prevent a single ESXi host from being overloaded with SIP traffic
  • C. To preserve seamless failover/recovery across primary and secondary Session Managers
  • D. To reduce the memory and CPU load on a single ESXi host
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What is a benefit of using Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) on the VSP switches in the ACP
4200?

  • A. It creates virtual Layer 2 connections for the VMs.
  • B. It allows you to connect to the switches for management access.
  • C. It ensures the end systems do not need to change their gateway IP address in the event of a fail- over.
  • D. It allows the end systems to automatically change their gateway IP address in the event of a fall- over.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.alliedtelesis.com/en/documents/vrrp-feature-overview-and-configuration-guide

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

After implementing a new ACP 4200 solution, warnings about high temperatures on one of the host
servers are reported by the Avaya Orchestrator.
To verify the temperature, fan speeds, and general hardware health of the HP Servers in the ACP
4200, which third party management tool can be used?

  • A. Nimble storage web interface
  • B. ESXi server client
  • C. HP iLO web interface
  • D. vSphere Web Client
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A customer experienced an outage of one of their Host servers in their ACP 4200 solution.
Additionally, after the failure, all of the applications that were running on the failed host, did not
recover to another host.
To verify the configuration, which third party management tool needs to be used?

  • A. SSH into the switches
  • B. Avaya Orchestrator
  • C. Nimble Storage web interface
  • D. vSphere Web Client
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which statement about System Manager (SMGR) and ACP 4200 is true?

  • A. SMGR is used to manage licensing, user account, and device credential management for Avaya Orchestrator.
  • B. SMGR is a management tool for the VM’s within the ACP 4200.
  • C. SMGR is a management tool for the Hardware Infrastructure within the ACP 4200.
  • D. SMGR is used to manage the Avaya Aura® Applications within the ACP 4200.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

What is the role of Avaya Aura® System Manager in an ACP 4200 4.0 system?

  • A. It provides a Single-Sign On functionality to Avaya Orchestrator.
  • B. It manages the license for Avaya Orchestrator.
  • C. It provides the application launch point for Avaya Orchestrator.
  • D. It is a component of the Avaya Aura® deployment.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/101038457

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2