Avaya 7230x practice test

avaya aura communication applications

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 45

Question 1

A customer calls Avaya support because their 3rd party SIP telephones are not working. Support is able to confirm that the telephones are not supported and do not integrate with Communication Manager or Session Manager.
Which two pre-implementation steps were omitted? (Choose two.)

  • A. Establish connectivity.
  • B. Test all third-party equipment and software.
  • C. Provide accurate licensing specification.
  • D. Access support.avaya.com to verify customer systems compatibility.
  • E. Upgrade Communication and Session Manager.
Mark Question:
Answer:

ce

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

In Avaya Aura Messaging (AAM), which Command Line Interface command produces the same output as what is shown on the Process Status Results page in the AAM Web GUI?

  • A. sysstatus
  • B. vmstat
  • C. appstat
  • D. statapp
Mark Question:
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

The Entity Monitoring column on the Session Manager Dashboard shows two figures per line.
How should these two figures be interpreted?

  • A. the first number indicates the number of retries, the second number indicates the total number of links monitored
  • B. the first number indicates the number of unmonitored links, the second number indicates the total number of monitored links
  • C. the first number indicates the total number of links monitored, the second number indicates the number of links down
  • D. the first number indicates the number of links down, the second number indicates the total number of links monitored
Mark Question:
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

After upgrading Avaya Aura Application Enablement Services (AES), the customers CTI application does not seem to be working.
Which two methods can be used to verify AES system status? (Choose two.)

  • A. Access the TSAPI web interface to monitor AES.
  • B. Access the AES command line, and run the status aesvcs cti-link command.
  • C. Access the AES web console, and view the services status in the AES menu.
  • D. Access Communication Manager (SAT), and run the statapp command to view AES services status.
  • E. Using Communication Managers System Administration Terminal (SAT), run the status aesvcs cti-link command to see the service state.
Mark Question:
Answer:

bc

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

Avaya Support personnel report a case, including root cause and resolution, in the Knowledge Base.
Which 8D Methodology discipline covers this action?

  • A. D8
  • B. D7
  • C. D6
  • D. D5
Mark Question:
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
http://www.brooks.com/my-brooks/suppliers/~/media/Files/Suppliers/Documents/5_Why_Root_Cause_Corrective_Actions.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which three statements about Avaya Breeze with WebRTC Snap-in are true? (Choose three.)

  • A. WebRTC uses a STUN/TURN server to relay WebRTC media from the public network through to the Avaya Aura Media Server (AAMS).
  • B. WebRTC and Presence Services Snap-ins can co-reside on a General Purpose Cluster.
  • C. WebRTC uses the Avaya Aura Media Server (AAMS) to convert WebRTC media to SIP media.
  • D. The WebRTC Snap-in will validate the authorization token created and encrypted by the web server.
  • E. The web browser uses the "Cluster IP Address" to reach an Avaya Breeze node when making a WebRTC call.
Mark Question:
Answer:

abd

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

Avaya currently uses the online tool called Avaya Diagnostic Methodology (ADM) for partners to raise trouble tickets and receive assistance, and expects customers/partners to have performed the following tasks before raising a trouble ticket.
1. Clearly stated the problem.
2. Detailed the findings.
3. Clarified the problem.
When they receive the trouble ticket, what is the next step in ADM that Avaya Tier 3 support will perform?

  • A. Install a patch to fix the problem.
  • B. Praise individuals for contribution.
  • C. Implement a solution.
  • D. Update the Knowledge Management database.
Mark Question:
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A customer reports that none of their users can IM or see each other's presence. After troubleshooting you discover that default gateway of the Avaya Breeze
SM100 has the wrong IP Address in the configuration.
Where would you go to correct this problem?

  • A. Use Avaya Aura System Manager web GUI to access the Breeze < Server Administration, and edit the Server Instance.
  • B. Use Avaya Aura System Manager web GUI to update the SIP Entity screen.
  • C. Use SSH to Avaya Breeze , and use the route command to correct the routing table.
  • D. Use SSH to Avaya Breeze , and run SMnetSetup.
Mark Question:
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which statement about Network Routing Policies in Avaya Aura Session Manager (SM) is true?

  • A. A dial pattern and routing policy are necessary in SM to call from an H323 device to a Basic/Native SIP device (without an Avaya Aura Communication Manager profile).
  • B. A dial pattern and routing policy are necessary in SM to call from a Basic/Native SIP device (without a CM profile) to an H323 device on Avaya Aura Communication Manager (CM).
  • C. A dial pattern and routing policy are necessary in SM to call from an H323 device to an AST device on the same Avaya Aura Communication Manager (CM).
  • D. A dial pattern and routing policy are necessary in SM to call from an AST device to an H323 device on the same Avaya Aura Communication Manager (CM).
Mark Question:
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Under which condition is a Business Partner/Avaya Tier 2 not required to escalate to Avaya Tier 3?

  • A. when the customer issue is not service affecting
  • B. when the Business Partner/Avaya Tier 2 have isolated issue and found a resolution
  • C. when the issue for the customer is intermittent
  • D. when the issue is a common one resolved through an upgrade
Mark Question:
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2