Avaya 72200x practice test

Avaya Aura Core Components Support Exam

Last exam update: Feb 21 ,2024
Page 1 out of 7. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 94

Question 1

SIP (AST) user 1011111 and SIP (AST) user 1011112 are both based on the same Session Manager
with access to a CM Evolution server. Given the following actions:
1. Session Manager searches for the called party in the SIP registry, finds it, registers it and routes
the call to it.
2. SIP user 1011111 calls SIP user 1011112 and an Invite request is sent to Session Manager.
3. Session Manager verifies SIP user 1011111 In the SIP registry and authenticates It. Session
Manager checks the SIP user's profile for sequenced applications and (in this example) routes the
request to Communication Manager.
4. If Endpoints negotiate codecs and media and RTP is sent between endpoints.
5. Communication Manager receives the request from Session Manager, carries out full-call model
processing for both endpoints and routes the call back to Session Manager.
If 1011111 makes a call to 1011112, in which order will the actions take place?

  • A. 2, 1, 3, 5, 4
  • B. 2, 3, 5, 4, 1
  • C. 2, 3, 5, 1, 4
  • D. 2, 3, 1, 4, 5
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

SIP user 1011111 is trying to call SIP user 1011111.
If Session Manager cannot find a matching SIP Communication Profile for 1011111 in its SIP registry,
what happens next?

  • A. The call is sent to Communication Manager to check if the number dialed exists in CMs call routing tables.
  • B. The Caller receives a busy tone.
  • C. Network Routing Policy (NRP) is consulted for further routing instructions.
  • D. The call is routed to voicemail to check if the extension is associated to mailbox.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

An Ip (AST0 user 1011111 and H.323 user 1011711 share a common Communication Manager
(Evolution) server. Given the following actions:
CM will negotiate the codec for the H.323 endpoint based on CM configuration.
Session Manager verifies SIP user 1011111 in the registry and authenticated it. After authenticating
the SIP user, Session manager checks the SIP users profile for sequence applications and routes the
request to communication manager.
Communication manager perform feature processing and terminates the call to the H.323 endpoint.
If Sip user 1011111 calls H.323 user 1011711, In which order will these actions take place?

  • A. 4, 2, 1,3
  • B. 4, 3, 2, 1
  • C. 4, 2, 3, 1
  • D. 3, 4, 2, 1
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which event packages would you expect to see an AST Endpoint subscribe to?

  • A. dialog, avaya-cm-feature-status, avaya-ccs-profile, reg and message
  • B. avaya-cm-feature-status, entity links, reg and message-summary
  • C. avaya-ccs-profile, network status and message-summary dialog
  • D. dialog, avaya-cm-feature-status, avaya-ccs-profile and network status
  • E. entity links, avaya-cm-feature-status, avaya-ccs-profile and reg
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which Communication Manager command can be used to verify the network Region in use by a
particular en endpoint?

  • A. display system-parameters ip-option
  • B. list usage extension
  • C. status station
  • D. display ip-network-region
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which trouble-shooting tool can be used to investigate PPM issues?

  • A. list trace station
  • B. traceSM
  • C. list trace tac
  • D. SIP tracer_asset log
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which two traces options can be useful when trouble-shooting SIP endpoint registration issued with
a phone using TCP protocol? (Choose two.)

  • A. SIP Registration
  • B. TLS handshaking
  • C. PPM
  • D. Call Processing
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What information is associated with System manager alarms? (Choose three.)

  • A. Time Stamp
  • B. Event ID
  • C. Service Affecting Y/N
  • D. Severity
  • E. SIP Domain
Answer:

A, B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

You notice that the Entity_Link between your Session Manager and Communication Manager is
down.
From Communication Manager, which two command are used to verify the health of this SIP link?
(Choose two.)

  • A. List trace station
  • B. Status signaling group
  • C. Status trunk
  • D. Status health
  • E. statapp
Answer:

B, C,

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

What information can be found when viewing the Monitoring > Active Sessions page on an Avaya
Aura Media Server? (Choose two.)

  • A. Callee extension number
  • B. Utilized Code
  • C. Caller extension number
  • D. Element status
  • E. QOS Analytics
Answer:

B, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which screen in the Avaya Aura media Server will display the emeoda Server service status and
Operational State?

  • A. Server Status
  • B. Cluster Status
  • C. Element Status
  • D. Monitoring
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Where can the alarm status of all Session Managers be viewed at a glance?

  • A. Session Manager Dashboard
  • B. Session Manager SIP Entity
  • C. Session Manager Administration
  • D. SIP Entity Monitoring
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which statement is true about Interfaces and IP addresses on an Avaya Session Border Controller for
t enterprise (SBCt) used for SIP Trunking and Remote Worker services?

  • A. SIP Trunking and Remote Worker services cannot run on the same SBCE.
  • B. Only one IP address should be configured per interface.
  • C. SIP Trunking and Remote Worker services can share the same IP address.
  • D. SIP Trunking and Remote Worker services can use different IP addresses configured on the same Interface.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which additional area may require trouble-shooting for a remote worker connected to a public
network, over an office worker connected to the corporate private network?

  • A. System Parameters ip options in Communication Manager
  • B. System Manager SIP User Communication Profile (remote worker settings)
  • C. Session Border Controller configuration
  • D. Media Server (AAMS) Public Network settings
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

What are two functions performs by System Manager? (Choose two)

  • A. It delivers a set of shared management services and a common console.
  • B. If Direct IP-IP Audio Connections, h. 323 two-part calls will shuffles to establish a direct media.
  • C. It provides SIP registration and authentication.
  • D. If ‘Initial IP-IP Direct Media’ is enabled, SIP-SIP two party calls will use direct media.
  • E. It provides centralized management of enterprise-wide dial plans
Answer:

A, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2