Avaya 71200x practice test

Avaya Aura Core Components Integration Exam

Last exam update: Jul 16 ,2024
Page 1 out of 10. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 137

Question 1

On CM's System Management Interface (SMI), to enable the Duplex Servers to become a Duplex Pair,
which two must be configured? (Choose two.)

  • A. SNMP Parameters
  • B. Duplication Parameters
  • C. Network Configuration
  • D. Replication Link
Mark Question:
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
vishal
4 months ago

Duplication Parameters
Network Configuration


Question 2

Which two interfaces can be used to add, change and remove a Avaya Aura Communication
Manager (CM) H.323 Endpoint? (Choose two.)

  • A. SAT terminal via SSH on Communication Manager
  • B. Avaya Aura® Device Services (AADS)
  • C. Linux Command Line at CM Server
  • D. The Communication Manager section of Avaya Aura® System Manager (SMGR).
  • E. SMI Web-Interface at CM Server
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 2 votes
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

Facility Restriction Level (FRL) can be used to control the privileges of a call originator. What are the
levels of FRL that can be assigned?

  • A. 0 - 10 (with 10 being the lowest privilege level)
  • B. 0 - 10 (with 10 being the highest privilege level)
  • C. 0 - 7 (with 7 being the lowest privilege level)
  • D. 0 - 7 (with 7 being the highest privilege level)
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 2 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

When you attempt to login an Avaya Workplace client using TLS, it fails and displays the error:
Phone service problem: The server certificate is not trusted. Which action would you take to resolve
this error?

  • A. Install the Avaya Aura® Session Manager (SM) Identity certificate into the Trusted Root Certificate Authorities on Avaya Aura® Communication Manager (CM).
  • B. Export the identity certificate from Avaya Aura Session Manager (SM) and import it into the PC using copy and paste.
  • C. Install the Certificate Authority certificate that signed the Avaya Aura Session Manager (SM) Identity certificate Into the Trusted Root Certificate Authorities on the PC.
  • D. Import the Identity Certificate from the Security menu of the Equinox® client into the Avaya Aura® Session Manager (SM) Identity certificate on Avaya Aura® Communication Manager (CM).
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

When manually configuring the Phone Service section of the Avaya Workplace client, which two
fields must be completed to allow successful operation? (Choose two.)

  • A. Server Address
  • B. Feature Server Address
  • C. Password
  • D. Domain
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 2 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which step must be performed to enable an Avaya Aura Session Manager (SM) to be administered
and maintained in a SIP Domain?

  • A. Add Session Manager as an Instance.
  • B. Check the Enable box on the Session Manager Entity page.
  • C. Add Session Manager as a Serviceability Agent.
  • D. Add Session Manager as a Managed Element.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
jtibac
2 months, 3 weeks ago

The SIP domain can be used with instance


Question 7

What are three advantages of Avaya Aura® Media Server (AAMS)? (Choose three.)

  • A. Inbuilt DHCP Server functionality
  • B. Additional Codec support
  • C. No playback announcement limits
  • D. Direct ISDN-PRI Trunk connectivity
  • E. High channel density
Mark Question:
Answer:

B, C, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B 3 votes
50%
C 3 votes
50%
D
50%
E 3 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
jtibac
2 months, 3 weeks ago

thats the answer


Question 8

Which Avaya-supplied solution provides the hardware and virtualization platform for many Avaya
Aura applications?

  • A. RedHat Linux
  • B. Virtualized Environment (VE)
  • C. System Platform
  • D. Appliance Virtualization Platform (AVP)
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 2 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Avaya has a range of servers available (both virtualised and non-virtualised). What are these servers
called?

  • A. Avaya Engagement Platform (AEP)
  • B. Avaya Solutions Platform (ASP)
  • C. Avaya Server Platform (ASP)
  • D. Avaya Enterprise Platform (AEP)
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which link configuration is used to connect an Avaya Aura Media Server (AAMS) with Avaya Aura
Communication Manager (CM)?

  • A. An H.248 Link
  • B. A Signaling Group
  • C. A SIP Entity link
  • D. A Trunk Group
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which two backup methods are available for a Avaya Aura System Manager (SMGR) Backup?
(Choose two.)

  • A. SD Card Backup
  • B. Remote Backup
  • C. DVD Backup
  • D. USB Backup
Mark Question:
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C
50%
D 2 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

To administer Avaya Aura Communication Manager (CM) from Avaya Aura System Manager
(SMGR), what is CM referred to as when it is added?

  • A. Sequenced Application
  • B. Feature Server
  • C. Application Server
  • E. Managed Element
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

you are creating an OPTION trunk between Avaya Aura Session manager (SM) and Avaya Aura
Communication Manager (CM) to separate the SIP traffic for your Advanced SIP Telephone (AST)
users.
How would you create a second SIP Trunk between SM and CM, when you already have an existing
SIP trunk between these two entities for regular traffic?

  • A. A second link should not be created as OPTIM traffic must be sent down the existing SIP link.
  • B. Assign secondary IP addresses for both SM and CM to create a second SIP link between.
  • C. Create an additional SIP Entity, SIP Entity Link and CM Signaling/Trunk Group using an alternate TLS port (such as 5062).
  • D. Specify a new Entity Link on the existing CM SIP Entity but using UDP instead of TLS as the Transport Protocol.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which statement about making Avaya Aura Communication Manager (CM) work successfully as a
feature server for CM SIP Endpoints (AST Endpoints) is true?

  • A. CM does not support SIP Endpoints in Avaya Aura® 8.x.
  • B. CM must be added as an Application and an Application Sequence.
  • C. Endpoints must register directly with CM.
  • D. CM must be added as an Application Sequence assigned to the CM Managed Element.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which statement regarding the Avaya Aura® System Manager (SMGR) initial login is true?

  • A. Administrator logins are valid for a default of 90 days after which time you will be prompted to change them.
  • B. Only the Command Line (CLI) login must be changed upon first login.
  • C. Only the web administrator login must be changed upon first login.
  • D. Both Web and Command Line (CLI) administrator login must be changed immediately upon first login.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2