Avaya 3314 practice test

Avaya Aura Experience Portal with POM Implementation and Maintenance Exam

page 1 out of 5

Viewing questions 1-15 out of 62


Question 1

Which IP address is used by the speech servers to communicate with the MPP when processing ASR
and TTS transactions?

  • A. Host Address
  • B. Network Address (VoIP)
  • C. Network Address (MRCP)
  • D. Network Address (AppSvr)
Answer:

C

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which two types of connections does the Experience Portal Short Message Service channel support?
(Choose two.)

  • A. HTML
  • B. IMAP4
  • C. SMPP
  • D. POP3
  • E. HTTP
Answer:

C,E

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 3

Parameters that affect how voice data is sent through the network are administered for which Avaya
Aura* Experience Portal (AAEP) component?

  • A. Speech server
  • B. Media Processing Platform
  • C. Auxiliary EPM
  • D. Primary EPM
Answer:

B

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which statement describes Agent blending?

  • A. Agent blending is the process of acquiring agents when an outbound service level is at risk.
  • B. Agent blending is the process of releasing agents from otbound jobs, if they are not needed for a campaign to which they have been assigned.
  • C. Agent blending is the process of acquiring an agent for a job in a campaign.
  • D. Agent blending is the process of monitoring an inbound skill, and moving agents to and from inbound/outbound to optimize inbound activities, while servicing outbound when possible.
Answer:

D

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 5

When settings up a single server Avaya Aura Experience Portal (AAEP), the system must
communicate with a speech server to process ASR and TTS transactions.
Where do you define the Network Address (MRCP) that the speech server uses to communicate with
the AAEP system?

  • A. Add the MPP and enter the IP address associated with the network interface on the MPP from the MPP Servers page, which is used to connect to the speech server in the Network Address (MRCP) field.
  • B. Use the default entry in the Network Address (AppSvr) field from the EPM Servers page.
  • C. Add the MPP and then enter the speech server IP address in the Network Address (AppSvr) field from the MPP Servers page.
  • D. Enter the IP address of the speech server in the Network Address (MRCP) field from the EPM Servers page.
Answer:

A

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which IP address is used by EPM to access or communicate with the MPP?

  • A. Network Address (VoIP)
  • B. Host Address
  • C. Network Address (MRCP)
  • D. Network Address (AppSvr)
Answer:

B

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 7

In the Generate UCID field on the Application Launch Settings Advanced Parameters is set to yes,
which three statements are true? (Choose three.)

  • A. For blind and supervised transfers (using CCXML tag), the MPP uses the same UCID as the call being transferred.
  • B. The MPP adds a two-digit application identifier to the UCID received from the CM.
  • C. For Bridge and Outcalls, MPP will generate a new UCID.
  • D. The UCID generated by the MPP overrides the CM UCID.
  • E. If the CM does not pass a UCID to Experience Portal, the MPP server generates a UCID.
Answer:

B,C,D

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which component acts as the controller for all H.323 VoIP connections in an Avaya Aura Experience
Portal (AAEP) system?

  • A. The proxy server on the Session Manager
  • B. The proxy server on the Communication Manager
  • C. The gatekeeper on the Communication Manager
  • D. The gatekeeper on the Session Manager
Answer:

C

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 9

If a call enters the system and matches more than one URI, what determines the application that will
handle the request?

  • A. The Launch Order link on the Add Application page is used to set the priority.
  • B. The Start With field on the Add Application form sets the order.
  • C. On the Add Application form, the Set Priority field assigns the priority.
  • D. The inbound called numbers or URIs cannot match more than one application.
Answer:

A

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 10

When the Avaya Experience Portal (AAEP) software receives a call, what starts the associated
speech application that controls the call flow?

  • A. ASR
  • B. TTS
  • C. MPP
  • D. EPM
Answer:

C

Explanation:
Media Processing Platform (MPP) component works in conjunction with the Experience Portal
Manager (EPM) to keep the MPP functioning in an optimal state

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 11

ICR Call Control Application (CCA) cancels an existing queued call and re-queues that call. Which two
conditions would explain why the call was re-queued? (Choose two.)

  • A. Best Service Routing (BSR) Polling to Avaya Aura┬« Communication Manager (AACM) failed.
  • B. The ICR CCA received incomplete routing information from ICR Core.
  • C. There was a spike in the Estimated Wait Time (EWT).
  • D. The Queue Position increase was more than the configured Queue Position Spike Difference.
Answer:

A,B

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 12

Proactive Outreach Manager (POM) logs can be viewed from either the EPM web interface or from
which disk folder?

  • A. $CATALINA_HOME/webapps/POManager/logs
  • B. $AVAYA_MPP_HOME/1ogs/porn
  • C. $AVAYA_VPMS_HOME/logs/porn
  • D. $POM_HOME/logs
Answer:

D

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 13

During an Avaya Aura Experience Portal (AAEP) installation or upgrade, when performing the
prerequisite check for the localhost reporting, you receive the following error message:
UnknownHostExcaption: localhost
What could be causing this error? (Choose two.)

  • A. A problem with the prerequisite software has been detected.
  • B. The hostname of the server is not set up properly.
  • C. A problem has been detected with the server hardware.
  • D. The /etc/hosts file is not configured properly.
Answer:

A,D

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 14

Trace item in the Avaya Aura Orchestration Designer application is being used to debug an
application in the Tomcat runtime environment.
In which directory is the Trace item log file located in an Avaya Aura Experience Portal (AAEP)
runtime environment?

  • A. <EclipseWorkspace>\data\log
  • B. $CATALINA_HOME/webapps/data/log
  • C. <EclipseWorkspace>\<AppllcationName>\data\log
  • D. $CATALINA_HOME/webapps/<app_name>/data/log
Answer:

D

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 15

To send certain alarm codes to the syslog server, which three actions are required? (Choose three.)

  • A. Administer the Syslog Server IP address and port.
  • B. Enable sending of events to syslog.
  • C. Setup the syslog server to accept the alarm codes.
  • D. Administer an email address to receive the alarms.
Answer:

ABD

Discussions
0 / 1000
To page 2