APICS cscp practice test

APICS Certified Supply Chain Professional Exam

Last exam update: Apr 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 26. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 388

Question 1

Which of the following tools has improved management of the customer pipeline?
A. Third-party logistics (3PL)
B. Sales force automation (SFA)
C. Business-to-business (B2B) commerce
D. Point-sale (POS) metrics

Answer:

A

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 2

A company that is effectively managing its cash will have which of the following conditions?

  • A. Low accounts receivable, tow inventory, high accounts payable
  • B. High accounts receivable, low inventory, high accounts payable
  • C. Low accounts receivable, high inventory, low accounts payable
  • D. High accounts receivable. high inventory. low accounts payable
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A company that has documented the current state of return processes most appropriately would
next:

  • A. benchmark against the Supply Chain Operations Reference (SCOR) modal
  • B. evaluate whether the enterprise resources planning (ERP) system can handle the new state.
  • C. assign a project leader for the change effort
  • D. adopt six sigma to ensure defect-free implementation
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which of the following reasons it often why many companies fail ' to achieve the implementation
benefits of reverse logistics?

  • A. Many lop managers fad to have a good grasp of the cost and benefits of returns
  • B. Often too much time passes between a product sale and a return
  • C. The quality issues surrounding returns are too difficult to assess.
  • D. Transportation costs tor returns are uncertain and usually higher than for sales
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which of the following statements regarding ANSI Z.10 occupational satisfy and health standards is
correct?

  • A. They are a mandatory standard on occupational health and safety management systems.
  • B. They require training and reevaluation for organization safely.
  • C. They are compatible other managed system standards, such as ISO 9000 and 14000 Series.
  • D. They are an extension of the ISO 31000 Risk management standard.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which of the following tools would help a team of operators to prioritize causes of equipment
failures?

  • A. Brainsforming
  • B. Control chart
  • C. Pareto chart
  • D. Process flowchart
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A methodology in which inventory is increasingly likely to be placed on consignment instead of being
sold first to the retailer and then to the end customer is known as:

  • A. Collaborative planning, forecasting, and replenishment (CPFR)
  • B. Vendor-managed inventory
  • C. A quick-response program (QRP)
  • D. A continuous replenishment system.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which of the following supply chain areas utilize order management cost metrics?

  • A. Distribution
  • B. Inspection
  • C. inbound freight
  • D. Commodity management
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What is the inventory turnover for a company with the following financial data?

  • A. 1.91
  • B. 4.64
  • C. 8.03
  • D. 19.50
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which of the following processes enables joint planning of key supply chain activities?

  • A. Vendor-managed inventory (VMI)
  • B. Supply chain event management (SCEM)
  • C. Distribution requirements planning (DRP)
  • D. Collaborative planning forecasting, and replenishment (CPFR)
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A distribution requirements planning (DRP) system it implemented to primary to monitor or
manage:

  • A. supplier capacity
  • B. customer demand
  • C. inventory replenishment
  • D. demand variation
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

The diagram below shows the process of manufacturing of item D and the capacity of each
operation. Each operation requires one unit from the previous step.

Which of the following is the total production throughput?

  • A. 25 units/hr.
  • B. 27 units/hr.
  • C. 65 units/hr.
  • D. 84 units/hr.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which of the following tools a appropriate to overall organizational performance?

  • A. Supplier scorecard
  • B. Benchmarking
  • C. Balanced scorecard
  • D. Quoted-benefit analysis
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which of the following outcomes is most likely a result of allocating excess capacity to a chain
facility?

  • A. Lower utilization which leads to higher cost
  • B. Higher utilization which leads to higher cost
  • C. High utilization which leads to lower cost
  • D. Lower utilization which leads to lower cost
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which of the following activities is included in the source process of the Supply Chain Operations
Reference (SCOR) model?
A. Managing warehouses
B. Managing inventory
C. Scheduling production
D. Aligning functional plans

Answer:

D

Discussions
0 / 1000
To page 2