APICS cpim-mpr practice test

Certified in Production and Inventory Management - Master Planning of Resources Exam

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 7. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 105

Question 1

Which of the following actions is most effective when planning production of menu items in a
restaurant environment?

  • A. Maintain usage history of ingredient items.
  • B. Estimate future guest counts and item sales.
  • C. Make today's schedule the same as yesterday's sales.
  • D. Base the plan on the current ingredients inventory level.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which of the following basic strategies would be most appropriate to develop a production plan for a
restaurant?

  • A. Chase
  • B. Production leveling
  • C. Subcontracting
  • D. Hybrid
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

An effective implementation of the sales and operations planning (S&OP) processes would typically
result in the firm's ability to:

  • A. increase its market share.
  • B. position products in the marketplace.
  • C. reduce budget variances.
  • D. respond to new opportunities.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

The master planning processes in a high volume manufacturing company with a narrow product mix
would most appropriately focus on which of the following factors?

  • A. Determining production flow rates
  • B. Determining raw material requirements
  • C. Forecasting end item demands
  • D. Managing process stages
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A key benefit of an effective sales and operations planning (S&OP) process is that it provides a:

  • A. direct and consistent dialogue between operations and senior management.
  • B. means to evaluate the feasibility of business plans.
  • C. procedure for defining product family priorities.
  • D. statement of production required to meet unconstrained demand.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A company has an effective sales and operations planning (S&OP) process with monthly plans over a
24 month horizon. The sales and marketing functions have requested that a new product
introduction be moved from the tenth month to the sixth month of the current plans which would
require a 10% increase in production for months six through nine.
Which of the following actions would be the most appropriate next step in response to the request?

  • A. Reject the request to move the new product release in.
  • B. Request reduction in other demand plans to offset the request.
  • C. Incorporate the request into the current plan
  • D. Refer the request to the Executive S&OP meeting.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A chemical plant refines crude oil from a nearby oil field into a few bulk chemicals that are stored on-
site. The master planning of resources processes in this situation would most appropriately focus on:

  • A. forecasting bulk chemical demand.
  • B. determining crude supply and capacity required.
  • C. determining the most effective use of capacity.
  • D. maximizing the output of the plant.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which of the following factors typically has the largest effect on the schedule developed by an
advanced production scheduling (APS) system?

  • A. Amount of past due work
  • B. Performance measures used
  • C. Precision of the capacity data
  • D. Priorities of the master schedule items
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A large general hospital considers implementing a Sales and Operations Planning (S&OP) process to
improve utilization of its surgical resources. The S&OP process:

  • A. should focus on emergency treatments.
  • B. should focus on planned treatments.
  • C. does not apply to this environment.
  • D. should consider the total of all treatments.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

An intensive distribution channel strategy would be most appropriate for which of the following
types of product?

  • A. Special tools
  • B. Capital equipment
  • C. Designer clothing
  • D. Carbonated beverages
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

The primary objective of distribution network design is to balance total distribution cost with which
of the following factors?

  • A. Forecasted demand
  • B. Manufacturing capacity
  • C. Product availability
  • D. Product costs
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which of the following techniques typically uses the bills of material for master schedule items in
determining the capacity required?

  • A. Advanced production scheduling (APS)
  • B. Bill of resources
  • C. Finite forward scheduling
  • D. Critical path method (CPM)
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A forecasting method that responds slowly to changes in demand would be most appropriate when
the historical demand pattern shows a major:

  • A. seasonal component.
  • B. random component.
  • C. trend component.
  • D. cyclical component.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Sales and Operation Planning's (S&OP) primary objective is:

  • A. to align operations with the business plan.
  • B. to create a long-term strategy.
  • C. to reduce the forecast variance.
  • D. to finalize the demand plan.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which of the following factors should be considered when evaluating a master production schedule
change?

  • A. Capacity requirements plan
  • B. Critical ratio of planned orders
  • C. Load for key work centers
  • D. Bill of material accuracy
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2