APICS cpim-eco practice test

Execution and Control of Operations Exam

Last exam update: Jul 16 ,2024
Page 1 out of 7. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 105

Question 1

Capability index is useful to predict which of the following factors?

  • A. Cell output
  • B. Material and resource priority
  • C. Overall equipment effectiveness
  • D. Process variability
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Mixed-model scheduling results in which of the following benefits:

  • A. Improved efficiency
  • B. Less headcount required
  • C. Lower finished goods inventory
  • D. Increased forecast accuracy
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which of the following benefits is a result of Standardized Work?

  • A. Ergonomic repetitive movements
  • B. Reduced quality checks
  • C. Evolutionary operations
  • D. Process stability
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which item is a role of the six sigma champion?

  • A. Acting as an internal six sigma consultant
  • B. Removing barriers the teams eccounter
  • C. Providing technical support and mentoring
  • D. Identifying possible causes of the problem
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which of the following outcomes is typical of employee engagement?

  • A. Discretionary effort exerted towards improvement in quality
  • B. Increase debate about company goals
  • C. Decrease in hoshin planning activities
  • D. Increase in kanban size of in-process inventories
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which of the following are fundamental building blocks for workforce empowerment and
engagement?

  • A. Motivation, capability and determination
  • B. Salary, promotions and bonuses
  • C. Accountability, responsibility and teamwork
  • D. Open communication, transparency and trust
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

What is a goal of Hoshin planning?

  • A. Target the critical few problems and assign resources to remove barriers for improvement
  • B. Focus on the operational plan to remove routine issues that reduce product quality
  • C. Solve as many problems as possible by using lean management principals and techniques
  • D. Focus on the details of the process in order to better understand what capabilities are required
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which of the following topics is the most important training for lean team members?

  • A. Kanban
  • B. Problem solving
  • C. Single minute exchange of dies
  • D. Standard work
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What is a role of a manager using a Kaizen circle for problem solving?

  • A. Recomend and implement solutions
  • B. Provide technical or administrative service
  • C. Encourage circle formation and checks progress
  • D. Provide problem-solving training if requested
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Select the process performed in the Analyze section of the DMAIC process.

  • A. Identify control subjects
  • B. Ascertain critical to quality characteristics
  • C. Test hypotheses
  • D. Identify possible problems
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What management approach is based on the participation of all members of an organization in
improving processes, and culture in which they work?

  • A. Total Quality Control
  • B. Total Quality Engineering
  • C. Total Quality Management
  • D. Total Waste Management
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A reduction in the lead time results from which of the following actions?

  • A. Increase in work-in-process, increase in throughput
  • B. Increase in work-in-process, decrease in throughput
  • C. Decrease in work-in-process, increase in throughput
  • D. Decrease in work-in-process, decrease in throughput
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Obtaining processing inspection and testing data is an example of which of the following quality-
related costs?

  • A. Appraisal
  • B. Prevention
  • C. Internal failure
  • D. External failure
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Scheduling to less-than-full capacity facilitates which of the following outcomes?

  • A. Material handling reduction
  • B. Increased finished goods
  • C. Preventative maintenance
  • D. Reduced forecast variance
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which of the following statements about high-volume repetitive manufacturing is true?

  • A. Machinery and workers must be flexible
  • B. Takt time is variable
  • C. There is very little stocking of intermediate assemblies
  • D. Throughput times are generally long
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2