APICS cpim-bsp practice test

CPIM - Basics of Supply Chain Management Exam

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 11. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 155

Question 1

In the total cost concept, which of the following logistics costs should be considered when selecting a
transportation mode?

  • A. Import duty costs
  • B. Receiving inspection costs
  • C. Inventory purchasing costs
  • D. Inventory carrying costs
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which of the following statements best describes an example of advance ship notice?

  • A. An electronic data interchange communication indicating that an order has left the port of loading
  • B. A person who handles international shipping documentation and transportation requirements
  • C. A fee for material held at port longer than the standard unloading time
  • D. A listing of the items included in an overseas shipment
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

As a company moves from domestic to global distribution, it becomes increasingly critical to control
which of the following distribution costs?

  • A. Warehousing
  • B. Material handling
  • C. Protective packaging
  • D. Transportation
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which of the following factors is a primary consideration when contracting with a supplier?

  • A. Inventory levels
  • B. Order cost
  • C. Quantity discounts
  • D. Product quality
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which of the following statements describes a primary function of distribution inventory?

  • A. It protects against random changes in supply, demand, or lead time.
  • B. It helps to smooth production in periods of changing demand.
  • C. It is built to take advantage of quantity discounts.
  • D. It allows goods to be placed in close proximity to the customer.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which method of record audit is concerned with the total value of inventory?

  • A. Weight counts
  • B. Cycle counts
  • C. Physical inventory
  • D. Sampling records
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which of the following functions of inventory is most likely to be included in a manufacturer's
finished goods?

  • A. Rework
  • B. Work in process
  • C. Anticipation
  • D. Maintenance, repair, and operations supplies (MRO)
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What is the order point when demand is 120 units per week, the lead time is 2 weeks, and safety
stock is 60 units?

  • A. 180
  • B. 240
  • C. 300
  • D. 360
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

The complete supply chain dedicated to the flow of products for returns, repair and remanufacturing
is:

  • A. reverse auction.
  • B. reverse engineering.
  • C. reverse flow scheduling.
  • D. reverse logistics.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Knowing average daily consumption and on hand inventory, a company can calculate:

  • A. storage cost.
  • B. days of supply.
  • C. annual usage rate.
  • D. annual cost of goods sold.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which of the following terms represents a complete supply chain dedicated to the flow of products
and materials for the purpose of returns, repair, remanufacture, or recycling?

  • A. Responsible landfill
  • B. Remanufacturing resource planning
  • C. Reverse logistics
  • D. Global distribution
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which of the following processes is concerned with the change of ownership of goods and services?

  • A. Distribution channel
  • B. Supply chain
  • C. Transaction channel
  • D. Value chain
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which of the following processes is concerned with the transfer or delivery of goods or services?

  • A. Distribution channel
  • B. Supply chain
  • C. Transaction channel
  • D. Value chain
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which of the following actions is an example of a company expanding its customer service offering?

  • A. Adding a distribution center
  • B. Increasing work-in-process (WIP) inventory
  • C. Implementing statistical process control (SPC)
  • D. Decreasing manufacturing lot sizes
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which of the following activities positions goods or services closer to the customer?

  • A. Distribution
  • B. Manufacturing
  • C. Materials handling
  • D. Transportation
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2