amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Professional SAP-C02 practice test

Last exam update: May 15 ,2024
Page 1 out of 30. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 298

Question 1

A company has automated the nightly retraining of its machine learning models by using AWS Step Functions. The workflow consists of multiple steps that use AWS Lambda. Each step can fail for various reasons, and any failure causes a failure of the overall workflow.

A review reveals that the retraining has failed multiple nights in a row without the company noticing the failure. A solutions architect needs to improve the workflow so that notifications are sent for all types of failures in the retraining process.

Which combination of steps should the solutions architect take to meet these requirements? (Choose three.)

  • A. Create an Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) topic with a subscription of type "Email" that targets the team's mailing list.
  • B. Create a task named "Email" that forwards the input arguments to the SNS topic.
  • C. Add a Catch field to all Task, Map, and Parallel states that have a statement of "ErrorEquals": [ "States.ALL" ] and "Next: "Email".
  • D. Add a new email address to Amazon Simple Email Service (Amazon SES). Verify the email address.
  • E. Create a task named "Email" that forwards the input arguments to the SES email address.
  • F. Add a Catch field to all Task, Map, and Parallel states that have a statement of "ErrorEquals": [ "States.Runtime" ] and "Next": "Email".
Mark Question:
Answer:

bde

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 2

A company has millions of objects in an Amazon S3 bucket. The objects are in the S3 Standard storage class. All the S3 objects are accessed frequently. The number of users and applications that access the objects is increasing rapidly. The objects are encrypted with server-side encryption with AWS KMS keys (SSE-KMS).

A solutions architect reviews the companys monthly AWS invoice and notices that AWS KMS costs are increasing because of the high number of requests from Amazon S3. The solutions architect needs to optimize costs with minimal changes to the application.

Which solution will meet these requirements with the LEAST operational overhead?

  • A. Create a new S3 bucket that has server-side encryption with customer-provided keys (SSE-C) as the encryption type. Copy the existing objects to the new S3 bucket. Specify SSE-C.
  • B. Create a new S3 bucket that has server-side encryption with Amazon S3 managed keys (SSE-S3) as the encryption type. Use S3 Batch Operations to copy the existing objects to the new S3 bucket. Specify SSE-S3.
  • C. Use AWS CloudHSM to store the encryption keys. Create a new S3 bucket. Use S3 Batch Operations to copy the existing objects to the new S3 bucket. Encrypt the objects by using the keys from CloudHSM.
  • D. Use the S3 Intelligent-Tiering storage class for the S3 bucket. Create an S3 Intelligent-Tiering archive configuration to transition objects that are not accessed for 90 days to S3 Glacier Deep Archive.
Mark Question:
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A company uses a Grafana data visualization solution that runs on a single Amazon EC2 instance to monitor the health of the company's AWS workloads. The company has invested time and effort to create dashboards that the company wants to preserve. The dashboards need to be highly available and cannot be down for longer than 10 minutes. The company needs to minimize ongoing maintenance.

Which solution will meet these requirements with the LEAST operational overhead?

  • A. Migrate to Amazon CloudWatch dashboards. Recreate the dashboards to match the existing Grafana dashboards. Use automatic dashboards where possible.
  • B. Create an Amazon Managed Grafana workspace. Configure a new Amazon CloudWatch data source. Export dashboards from the existing Grafana instance. Import the dashboards into the new workspace.
  • C. Create an AMI that has Grafana pre-installed. Store the existing dashboards in Amazon Elastic File System (Amazon EFS). Create an Auto Scaling group that uses the new AMI. Set the Auto Scaling group's minimum, desired, and maximum number of instances to one. Create an Application Load Balancer that serves at least two Availability Zones.
  • D. Configure AWS Backup to back up the EC2 instance that runs Grafana once each hour. Restore the EC2 instance from the most recent snapshot in an alternate Availability Zone when required.
Mark Question:
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A company has an application in the AWS Cloud. The application runs on a fleet of 20 Amazon EC2 instances. The EC2 instances are persistent and store data on multiple attached Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) volumes.

The company must maintain backups in a separate AWS Region. The company must be able to recover the EC2 instances and their configuration within 1 business day, with loss of no more than 1 day's worth of data. The company has limited staff and needs a backup solution that optimizes operational efficiency and cost. The company already has created an AWS CloudFormation template that can deploy the required network configuration in a secondary Region.

Which solution will meet these requirements?

  • A. Create a second CloudFormation template that can recreate the EC2 instances in the secondary Region. Run daily multivolume snapshots by using AWS Systems Manager Automation runbooks. Copy the snapshots to the secondary Region. In the event of a failure launch the CloudFormation templates, restore the EBS volumes from snapshots, and transfer usage to the secondary Region.
  • B. Use Amazon Data Lifecycle Manager (Amazon DLM) to create daily multivolume snapshots of the EBS volumes. In the event of a failure, launch the CloudFormation template and use Amazon DLM to restore the EBS volumes and transfer usage to the secondary Region.
  • C. Use AWS Backup to create a scheduled daily backup plan for the EC2 instances. Configure the backup task to copy the backups to a vault in the secondary Region. In the event of a failure, launch the CloudFormation template, restore the instance volumes and configurations from the backup vault, and transfer usage to the secondary Region.
  • D. Deploy EC2 instances of the same size and configuration to the secondary Region. Configure AWS DataSync daily to copy data from the primary Region to the secondary Region. In the event of a failure, launch the CloudFormation template and transfer usage to the secondary Region.
Mark Question:
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A company is developing a new serverless API by using Amazon API Gateway and AWS Lambda. The company integrated the Lambda functions with API Gateway to use several shared libraries and custom classes.

A solutions architect needs to simplify the deployment of the solution and optimize for code reuse.

Which solution will meet these requirements?

  • A. Deploy the shared libraries and custom classes into a Docker image. Store the image in an S3 bucket. Create a Lambda layer that uses the Docker image as the source. Deploy the API's Lambda functions as Zip packages. Configure the packages to use the Lambda layer.
  • B. Deploy the shared libraries and custom classes to a Docker image. Upload the image to Amazon Elastic Container Registry (Amazon ECR). Create a Lambda layer that uses the Docker image as the source. Deploy the API's Lambda functions as Zip packages. Configure the packages to use the Lambda layer.
  • C. Deploy the shared libraries and custom classes to a Docker container in Amazon Elastic Container Service (Amazon ECS) by using the AWS Fargate launch type. Deploy the API's Lambda functions as Zip packages. Configure the packages to use the deployed container as a Lambda layer.
  • D. Deploy the shared libraries, custom classes, and code for the API's Lambda functions to a Docker image. Upload the image to Amazon Elastic Container Registry (Amazon ECR). Configure the API's Lambda functions to use the Docker image as the deployment package.
Mark Question:
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A company is running applications on AWS in a multi-account environment. The company's sales team and marketing team use separate AWS accounts in AWS Organizations.

The sales team stores petabytes of data in an Amazon S3 bucket. The marketing team uses Amazon QuickSight for data visualizations. The marketing team needs access to data that the sates team stores in the S3 bucket. The company has encrypted the S3 bucket with an AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS) key. The marketing team has already created the IAM service role for QuickSight to provide QuickSight access in the marketing AWS account. The company needs a solution that will provide secure access to the data in the S3 bucket across AWS accounts.

Which solution will meet these requirements with the LEAST operational overhead?

  • A. Create a new S3 bucket in the marketing account. Create an S3 replication rule in the sales account to copy the objects to the new S3 bucket in the marketing account. Update the QuickSight permissions in the marketing account to grant access to the new S3 bucket.
  • B. Create an SCP to grant access to the S3 bucket to the marketing account. Use AWS Resource Access Manager (AWS RAM) to share the KMS key from the sates account with the marketing account. Update the QuickSight permissions in the marketing account to grant access to the S3 bucket.
  • C. Update the S3 bucket policy in the marketing account to grant access to the QuickSight role. Create a KMS grant for the encryption key that is used in the S3 bucket. Grant decrypt access to the QuickSight role. Update the QuickSight permissions in the marketing account to grant access to the S3 bucket.
  • D. Create an IAM role in the sales account and grant access to the S3 bucket. From the marketing account, assume the IAM role in the sales account to access the S3 bucket. Update the QuickSight rote, to create a trust relationship with the new IAM role in the sales account.
Mark Question:
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A global media company is planning a multi-Region deployment of an application. Amazon DynamoDB global tables will back the deployment to keep the user experience consistent across the two continents where users are concentrated. Each deployment will have a public Application Load Balancer (ALB). The company manages public DNS internally. The company wants to make the application available through an apex domain.

Which solution will meet these requirements with the LEAST effort?

  • A. Migrate public DNS to Amazon Route 53. Create CNAME records for the apex domain to point to the ALB. Use a geolocation routing policy to route traffic based on user location.
  • B. Place a Network Load Balancer (NLB) in front of the ALMigrate public DNS to Amazon Route 53. Create a CNAME record for the apex domain to point to the NLBs static IP address. Use a geolocation routing policy to route traffic based on user location.
  • C. Create an AWS Global Accelerator accelerator with multiple endpoint groups that target endpoints in appropriate AWS Regions. Use the accelerators static IP address to create a record in public DNS for the apex domain.
  • D. Create an Amazon API Gateway API that is backed by AWS Lambda in one of the AWS Regions. Configure a Lambda function to route traffic to application deployments by using the round robin method. Create CNAME records for the apex domain to point to the API's URL.
Mark Question:
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A company is storing sensitive data in an Amazon S3 bucket. The company must log all activities for objects in the S3 bucket and must keep the logs for 5 years. The company's security team also must receive an email notification every time there is an attempt to delete data in the S3 bucket.

Which combination of steps will meet these requirements MOST cost-effectively? (Choose three.)

  • A. Configure AWS CloudTrail to log S3 data events.
  • B. Configure S3 server access logging for the S3 bucket.
  • C. Configure Amazon S3 to send object deletion events to Amazon Simple Email Service (Amazon SES).
  • D. Configure Amazon S3 to send object deletion events to an Amazon EventBridge event bus that publishes to an Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) topic.
  • E. Configure Amazon S3 to send the logs to Amazon Timestream with data storage tiering.
  • F. Configure a new S3 bucket to store the logs with an S3 Lifecycle policy.
Mark Question:
Answer:

adf

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 9

A company is building a serverless application that runs on an AWS Lambda function that is attached to a VPC. The company needs to integrate the application with a new service from an external provider. The external provider supports only requests that come from public IPv4 addresses that are in an allow list.

The company must provide a single public IP address to the external provider before the application can start using the new service.

Which solution will give the application the ability to access the new service?

  • A. Deploy a NAT gateway. Associate an Elastic IP address with the NAT gateway. Configure the VPC to use the NAT gateway.
  • B. Deploy an egress-only internet gateway. Associate an Elastic IP address with the egress-only internet gateway. Configure the elastic network interface on the Lambda function to use the egress-only internet gateway.
  • C. Deploy an internet gateway. Associate an Elastic IP address with the internet gateway. Configure the Lambda function to use the internet gateway.
  • D. Deploy an internet gateway. Associate an Elastic IP address with the internet gateway. Configure the default route in the public VPC route table to use the internet gateway.
Mark Question:
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A company is running a two-tier web-based application in an on-premises data center. The application layer consists of a single server running a stateful application. The application connects to a PostgreSQL database running on a separate server. The applications user base is expected to grow significantly, so the company is migrating the application and database to AWS. The solution will use Amazon Aurora PostgreSQL, Amazon EC2 Auto Scaling, and Elastic Load Balancing.
Which solution will provide a consistent user experience that will allow the application and database tiers to scale?

  • A. Enable Aurora Auto Scaling for Aurora Replicas. Use a Network Load Balancer with the least outstanding requests routing algorithm and sticky sessions enabled.
  • B. Enable Aurora Auto Scaling for Aurora writers. Use an Application Load Balancer with the round robin routing algorithm and sticky sessions enabled.
  • C. Enable Aurora Auto Scaling for Aurora Replicas. Use an Application Load Balancer with the round robin routing and sticky sessions enabled.
  • D. Enable Aurora Scaling for Aurora writers. Use a Network Load Balancer with the least outstanding requests routing algorithm and sticky sessions enabled.
Mark Question:
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2