amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate SAA-C03 practice test

Last exam update: Jul 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 63. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 623

Question 1

A company has a stateless web application that runs on AWS Lambda functions that are invoked by Amazon API Gateway. The company wants to deploy the application across multiple AWS Regions to provide Regional failover capabilities.

What should a solutions architect do to route traffic to multiple Regions?

  • A. Create Amazon Route 53 health checks for each Region. Use an active-active failover configuration.
  • B. Create an Amazon CloudFront distribution with an origin for each Region. Use CloudFront health checks to route traffic.
  • C. Create a transit gateway. Attach the transit gateway to the API Gateway endpoint in each Region. Configure the transit gateway to route requests.
  • D. Create an Application Load Balancer in the primary Region. Set the target group to point to the API Gateway endpoint hostnames in each Region.
Mark Question:
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A 4 votes
50%
B 3 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A company has hundreds of Amazon EC2 Linux-based instances in the AWS Cloud. Systems administrators have used shared SSH keys to manage the instances. After a recent audit, the companys security team is mandating the removal of all shared keys. A solutions architect must design a solution that provides secure access to the EC2 instances.

Which solution will meet this requirement with the LEAST amount of administrative overhead?

  • A. Use AWS Systems Manager Session Manager to connect to the EC2 instances.
  • B. Use AWS Security Token Service (AWS STS) to generate one-time SSH keys on demand.
  • C. Allow shared SSH access to a set of bastion instances. Configure all other instances to allow only SSH access from the bastion instances.
  • D. Use an Amazon Cognito custom authorizer to authenticate users. Invoke an AWS Lambda function to generate a temporary SSH key.
Mark Question:
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A company deploys an application on five Amazon EC2 instances. An Application Load Balancer (ALB) distributes traffic to the instances by using a target group. The average CPU usage on each of the instances is below 10% most of the time, with occasional surges to 65%.

A solutions architect needs to implement a solution to automate the scalability of the application. The solution must optimize the cost of the architecture and must ensure that the application has enough CPU resources when surges occur.

Which solution will meet these requirements?

  • A. Create an Amazon CloudWatch alarm that enters the ALARM state when the CPUUtilization metric is less than 20%. Create an AWS Lambda function that the CloudWatch alarm invokes to terminate one of the EC2 instances in the ALB target group.
  • B. Create an EC2 Auto Scaling group. Select the existing ALB as the load balancer and the existing target group as the target group. Set a target tracking scaling policy that is based on the ASGAverageCPUUtilization metric. Set the minimum instances to 2, the desired capacity to 3, the maximum instances to 6, and the target value to 50%. Add the EC2 instances to the Auto Scaling group.
  • C. Create an EC2 Auto Scaling group. Select the existing ALB as the load balancer and the existing target group as the target group. Set the minimum instances to 2, the desired capacity to 3, and the maximum instances to 6. Add the EC2 instances to the Auto Scaling group.
  • D. Create two Amazon CloudWatch alarms. Configure the first CloudWatch alarm to enter the ALARM state when the average CPUUtilization metric is below 20%. Configure the second CloudWatch alarm to enter the ALARM state when the average CPUUtilization matric is above 50%. Configure the alarms to publish to an Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) topic to send an email message. After receiving the message, log in to decrease or increase the number of EC2 instances that are running.
Mark Question:
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A company has separate AWS accounts for its finance, data analytics, and development departments. Because of costs and security concerns, the company wants to control which services each AWS account can use.

Which solution will meet these requirements with the LEAST operational overhead?

  • A. Use AWS Systems Manager templates to control which AWS services each department can use.
  • B. Create organization units (OUs) for each department in AWS Organizations. Attach service control policies (SCPs) to the OUs.
  • C. Use AWS CloudFormation to automatically provision only the AWS services that each department can use.
  • D. Set up a list of products in AWS Service Catalog in the AWS accounts to manage and control the usage of specific AWS services.
Mark Question:
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A telemarketing company is designing its customer call center functionality on AWS. The company needs a solution that provides multiple speaker recognition and generates transcript files. The company wants to query the transcript files to analyze the business patterns. The transcript files must be stored for 7 years for auditing purposes.

Which solution will meet these requirements?

  • A. Use Amazon Rekognition for multiple speaker recognition. Store the transcript files in Amazon S3. Use machine learning models for transcript file analysis.
  • B. Use Amazon Transcribe for multiple speaker recognition. Use Amazon Athena for transcript file analysis.
  • C. Use Amazon Translate for multiple speaker recognition. Store the transcript files in Amazon Redshift. Use SQL queries for transcript file analysis.
  • D. Use Amazon Rekognition for multiple speaker recognition. Store the transcript files in Amazon S3. Use Amazon Textract for transcript file analysis.
Mark Question:
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A company wants to migrate an on-premises data center to AWS. The data center hosts an SFTP server that stores its data on an NFS-based file system. The server holds 200 GB of data that needs to be transferred. The server must be hosted on an Amazon EC2 instance that uses an Amazon Elastic File System (Amazon EFS) file system.
Which combination of steps should a solutions architect take to automate this task? (Choose two.)

  • A. Launch the EC2 instance into the same Availability Zone as the EFS file system.
  • B. Install an AWS DataSync agent in the on-premises data center.
  • C. Create a secondary Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) volume on the EC2 instance for the data.
  • D. Manually use an operating system copy command to push the data to the EC2 instance.
  • E. Use AWS DataSync to create a suitable location configuration for the on-premises SFTP server.
Mark Question:
Answer:

ab

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

A company hosts a website analytics application on a single Amazon EC2 On-Demand Instance. The analytics software is written in PHP and uses a MySQL database. The analytics software, the web server that provides PHP, and the database server are all hosted on the EC2 instance. The application is showing signs of performance degradation during busy times and is presenting 5xx errors. The company needs to make the application scale seamlessly.
Which solution will meet these requirements MOST cost-effectively?

  • A. Migrate the database to an Amazon RDS for MySQL DB instance. Create an AMI of the web application. Use the AMI to launch a second EC2 On-Demand Instance. Use an Application Load Balancer to distribute the load to each EC2 instance.
  • B. Migrate the database to an Amazon RDS for MySQL DB instance. Create an AMI of the web application. Use the AMI to launch a second EC2 On-Demand Instance. Use Amazon Route 53 weighted routing to distribute the load across the two EC2 instances.
  • C. Migrate the database to an Amazon Aurora MySQL DB instance. Create an AWS Lambda function to stop the EC2 instance and change the instance type. Create an Amazon CloudWatch alarm to invoke the Lambda function when CPU utilization surpasses 75%.
  • D. Migrate the database to an Amazon Aurora MySQL DB instance. Create an AMI of the web application. Apply the AMI to a launch template. Create an Auto Scaling group with the launch template Configure the launch template to use a Spot Fleet. Attach an Application Load Balancer to the Auto Scaling group.
Mark Question:
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A company needs to create an Amazon Elastic Kubernetes Service (Amazon EKS) cluster to host a digital media streaming application. The EKS cluster will use a managed node group that is backed by Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) volumes for storage. The company must encrypt all data at rest by using a customer managed key that is stored in AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS).

Which combination of actions will meet this requirement with the LEAST operational overhead? (Choose two.)

  • A. Use a Kubernetes plugin that uses the customer managed key to perform data encryption.
  • B. After creation of the EKS cluster, locate the EBS volumes. Enable encryption by using the customer managed key.
  • C. Enable EBS encryption by default in the AWS Region where the EKS cluster will be created. Select the customer managed key as the default key.
  • D. Create the EKS cluster. Create an IAM role that has a policy that grants permission to the customer managed key. Associate the role with the EKS cluster.
  • E. Store the customer managed key as a Kubernetes secret in the EKS cluster. Use the customer managed key to encrypt the EBS volumes.
Mark Question:
Answer:

ae

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

A company hosts its web applications in the AWS Cloud. The company configures Elastic Load Balancers to use certificates that are imported into AWS Certificate Manager (ACM). The company's security team must be notified 30 days before the expiration of each certificate.
What should a solutions architect recommend to meet this requirement?

  • A. Add a rule in ACM to publish a custom message to an Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) topic every day, beginning 30 days before any certificate will expire.
  • B. Create an AWS Config rule that checks for certificates that will expire within 30 days. Configure Amazon EventBridge (Amazon CloudWatch Events) to invoke a custom alert by way of Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) when AWS Config reports a noncompliant resource.
  • C. Use AWS Trusted Advisor to check for certificates that will expire within 30 days. Create an Amazon CloudWatch alarm that is based on Trusted Advisor metrics for check status changes. Configure the alarm to send a custom alert by way of Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS).
  • D. Create an Amazon EventBridge (Amazon CloudWatch Events) rule to detect any certificates that will expire within 30 days. Configure the rule to invoke an AWS Lambda function. Configure the Lambda function to send a custom alert by way of Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS).
Mark Question:
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

An entertainment company is using Amazon DynamoDB to store media metadata. The application is read intensive and experiencing delays. The company does not have staff to handle additional operational overhead and needs to improve the performance efficiency of DynamoDB without reconfiguring the application.

What should a solutions architect recommend to meet this requirement?

  • A. Use Amazon ElastiCache for Redis.
  • B. Use Amazon DynamoDB Accelerator (DAX).
  • C. Replicate data by using DynamoDB global tables.
  • D. Use Amazon ElastiCache for Memcached with Auto Discovery enabled.
Mark Question:
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2