amazon AWS Certified Developer - Associate DVA-C02 practice test

Last exam update: Jul 11 ,2024
Page 1 out of 19. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 181

Question 1

An ecommerce company is using an AWS Lambda function behind Amazon API Gateway as its application tier. To process orders during checkout, the application calls a POST API from the frontend. The POST API invokes the Lambda function asynchronously. In rare situations, the application has not processed orders. The Lambda application logs show no errors or failures.
What should a developer do to solve this problem?

  • A. Inspect the frontend logs for API failures. Call the POST API manually by using the requests from the log file.
  • B. Create and inspect the Lambda dead-letter queue. Troubleshoot the failed functions. Reprocess the events.
  • C. Inspect the Lambda logs in Amazon CloudWatch for possible errors. Fix the errors.
  • D. Make sure that caching is disabled for the POST API in API Gateway.
Mark Question:
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A team is developing an application that is deployed on Amazon EC2 instances. During testing, the team receives an error. The EC2 instances are unable to access an Amazon S3 bucket.

Which steps should the team take to troubleshoot this issue? (Choose two.)

  • A. Check whether the policy that is assigned to the IAM role that is attached to the EC2 instances grants access to Amazon S3.
  • B. Check the S3 bucket policy to validate the access permissions for the S3 bucket.
  • C. Check whether the policy that is assigned to the IAM user that is attached to the EC2 instances grants access to Amazon S3.
  • D. Check the S3 Lifecycle policy to validate the permissions that are assigned to the S3 bucket.
  • E. Check the security groups that are assigned to the EC2 instances. Make sure that a rule is not blocking the access to Amazon S3.
Mark Question:
Answer:

d e

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

A developer is integrating Amazon ElastiCache in an application. The cache will store data from a database. The cached data must populate real-time dashboards.

Which caching strategy will meet these requirements?

  • A. A read-through cache
  • B. A write-behind cache
  • C. A lazy-loading cache
  • D. A write-through cache
Mark Question:
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 2 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A developer needs to store configuration variables for an application. The developer needs to set an expiration date and time for the configuration. The developer wants to receive notifications before the configuration expires.

Which solution will meet these requirements with the LEAST operational overhead?

  • A. Create a standard parameter in AWS Systems Manager Parameter Store. Set Expiration and ExpirationNotification policy types.
  • B. Create a standard parameter in AWS Systems Manager Parameter Store. Create an AWS Lambda function to expire the configuration and to send Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) notifications.
  • C. Create an advanced parameter in AWS Systems Manager Parameter Store. Set Expiration and ExpirationNotification policy types.
  • D. Create an advanced parameter in AWS Systems Manager Parameter Store. Create an Amazon EC2 instance with a cron job to expire the configuration and to send notifications.
Mark Question:
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A company is building a scalable data management solution by using AWS services to improve the speed and agility of development. The solution will ingest large volumes of data from various sources and will process this data through multiple business rules and transformations.
The solution requires business rules to run in sequence and to handle reprocessing of data if errors occur when the business rules run. The company needs the solution to be scalable and to require the least possible maintenance.
Which AWS service should the company use to manage and automate the orchestration of the data flows to meet these requirements?

  • A. AWS Batch
  • B. AWS Step Functions
  • C. AWS Glue
  • D. AWS Lambda
Mark Question:
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A developer wants to debug an application by searching and filtering log data. The application logs are stored in Amazon CloudWatch Logs. The developer creates a new metric filter to count exceptions in the application logs. However, no results are returned from the logs.

What is the reason that no filtered results are being returned?

  • A. A setup of the Amazon CloudWatch interface VPC endpoint is required for filtering the CloudWatch Logs in the VPC.
  • B. CloudWatch Logs only publishes metric data for events that happen after the filter is created.
  • C. The log group for CloudWatch Logs should be first streamed to Amazon OpenSearch Service before metric filtering returns the results.
  • D. Metric data points for logs groups can be filtered only after they are exported to an Amazon S3 bucket.
Mark Question:
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A developer has written an application that runs on Amazon EC2 instances. The developer is adding functionality for the application to write objects to an Amazon S3 bucket.

Which policy must the developer modify to allow the instances to write these objects?

  • A. The IAM policy that is attached to the EC2 instance profile role
  • B. The session policy that is applied to the EC2 instance role session
  • C. The AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS) key policy that is attached to the EC2 instance profile role
  • D. The Amazon VPC endpoint policy
Mark Question:
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A company is creating an application that processes .csv files from Amazon S3. A developer has created an S3 bucket. The developer has also created an AWS Lambda function to process the .csv files from the S3 bucket.

Which combination of steps will invoke the Lambda function when a .csv file is uploaded to Amazon S3? (Choose two.)

  • A. Create an Amazon EventBridge rule. Configure the rule with a pattern to match the S3 object created event.
  • B. Schedule an Amazon EventBridge rule to run a new Lambda function to scan the S3 bucket.
  • C. Add a trigger to the existing Lambda function. Set the trigger type to EventBridge. Select the Amazon EventBridge rule.
  • D. Create a new Lambda function to scan the S3 bucket for recently added S3 objects.
  • E. Add S3 Lifecycle rules to invoke the existing Lambda function.
Mark Question:
Answer:

bd

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

A company is planning to deploy an application on AWS behind an Elastic Load Balancer. The application uses an HTTP/HTTPS listener and must access the client IP addresses.

Which load-balancing solution meets these requirements?

  • A. Use an Application Load Balancer and the X-Forwarded-For headers.
  • B. Use a Network Load Balancer (NLB). Enable proxy protocol support on the NLB and the target application.
  • C. Use an Application Load Balancer. Register the targets by the instance ID.
  • D. Use a Network Load Balancer and the X-Forwarded-For headers.
Mark Question:
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A developer is storing sensitive data generated by an application in Amazon S3. The developer wants to encrypt the data at rest. A company policy requires an audit trail of when the AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS) key was used and by whom.

Which encryption option will meet these requirements?

  • A. Server-side encryption with Amazon S3 managed keys (SSE-S3)
  • B. Server-side encryption with AWS KMS managed keys (SSE-KMS)
  • C. Server-side encryption with customer-provided keys (SSE-C)
  • D. Server-side encryption with self-managed keys
Mark Question:
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2