amazon AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner - CLF-C01 practice test

Last exam update: May 15 ,2024
Page 1 out of 58. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 864

Question 1

A company implements an Amazon EC2 Auto Scaling policy along with an Application Load Balancer to automatically
recover unhealthy applications that run on Amazon EC2 instances.
Which pillar of the AWS Well-Architected Framework does this action cover?

  • A. Security
  • B. Performance efficiency
  • C. Operational excellence
  • D. Reliability
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/wellarchitected/latest/reliability-pillar/wellarchitected-reliability-pillar.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which AWS service enables risk auditing of an AWS account by tracking and recording user actions and source IP
addresses?

  • A. AWS X-Ray
  • B. AWS Shield
  • C. AWS Trusted Advisor
  • D. AWS CloudTrail
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://aws.amazon.com/cloudtrail/#:~:text=AWS%20CloudTrail%20is%20a%20service,actions%20across%20your%20AWS
%20infrastructure

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which AWS service will track user activity on AWS?

  • A. Amazon GuardDuty
  • B. AWS Trusted Advisor
  • C. AWS CloudTrail
  • D. Amazon CloudWatch
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://aws.amazon.com/cloudtrail/#:~:text=Track%20user%20activity%20and%20API%20usage&text=AWS%20CloudTrail
%20is%20a%20service,actions%20across%20your%20AWS% 20infrastructure.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which of the following is a component of the shared responsibility model managed entirely by AWS?

  • A. Patching operating system software
  • B. Encrypting data
  • C. Enforcing multi-factor authentication
  • D. Auditing physical data center assets
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Of course, Amazon is responsible for auditing physical data center assets and resources since it is the property of Amazon
Inc. Customers have no access to physical sites, hence they are not responsible for maintaining physical data center assets.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Using AWS Identity and Access Management (IAM), what can be attached to an Amazon EC2 instance to make service
requests?

  • A. Group
  • B. Role
  • C. Policy
  • D. Access key
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/iam/faqs/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A companys solutions architect wants to provision a few Amazon EC2 instances in an existing AWS account. The company
requires a cost estimate before the company can approve the request.
Which AWS tool should the solutions architect use to produce the cost estimate?

  • A. AWS Pricing Calculator
  • B. Cost Explorer
  • C. AWS Cost and Usage Report
  • D. AWS Budgets
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
AWS Cost and Usage Reports tracks your AWS usage and provides estimated charges associated with your account.
Reference: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/cur/latest/userguide/what-is-cur.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which AWS service or tool helps identify underutilized Amazon EC2 instances and idle Amazon RDS DB instances at no
additional charge?

  • A. Cost Explorer
  • B. AWS Budgets
  • C. AWS Organizations
  • D. AWS Trusted Advisor
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/premiumsupport/technology/trusted-advisor/best-practice-checklist/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which characteristic of the AWS Cloud helps users eliminate underutilized CPU capacity?

  • A. Agility
  • B. Elasticity
  • C. Reliability
  • D. Durability
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which AWS Support plan provides a full set of AWS Trusted Advisor checks?

  • A. Business and Developer Support
  • B. Business and Basic Support
  • C. Enterprise and Developer Support
  • D. Enterprise and Business Support
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Under the shared responsibility model, which of the following is the customer responsible for?

  • A. Ensuring that disk drives are wiped after use.
  • B. Ensuring that firmware is updated on hardware devices.
  • C. Ensuring that data is encrypted at rest.
  • D. Ensuring that network cables are category six or higher.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.whizlabs.com/blog/aws-security-shared-responsibility/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Service control policies (SCPs) manage permissions for which of the following?

  • A. Availability Zones
  • B. AWS Regions
  • C. AWS Organizations
  • D. Edge locations
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/organizations/latest/userguide/orgs_manage_policies_scps.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A media company wants to distribute video content to millions of users worldwide over the internet. The company wants to
use the AWS global network backbone to distribute cached content with low latency and high data transfer speeds.
Which AWS service will meet these requirements?

  • A. Amazon CloudFront
  • B. AWS Global Accelerator
  • C. AWS Direct Connect
  • D. Amazon Connect
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/cloudfront/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

What is a benefit of consolidated billing for AWS accounts?

  • A. Access to AWS Personal Health Dashboard
  • B. Combined usage volume discounts
  • C. Improved account security
  • D. Centralized AWS IAM
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://jayendrapatil.com/aws-consolidated-billing/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

How can AWS enable a company to control expenses as an application’s usage changes unpredictably?

  • A. AWS will refund the cost difference if a customer moves to larger servers.
  • B. The application can be built to scale up or down automatically as resources are needed
  • C. Spot instances will automatically be used if the price is lower than on-demand instances.
  • D. Amazon CloudWatch will automatically predict what resources are needed.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which network security features are supported by Amazon VPC? (Choose two.)

  • A. Network ACLs
  • B. Internet gateways
  • C. VPC peering
  • D. Security groups
  • E. Firewall rules
Mark Question:
Answer:

A D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/vpc/latest/userguide/VPC_Security.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2