amazon AWS Certified Alexa Skill Builder - Specialty practice test

Last exam update: Apr 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 67

Question 1

An Alexa Skill Builder has published a skill to the Alexa Skills Store, but soon after realizes that Amazon Alexa is saying an
incorrect word in one of the responses.
What is the recommended method for the Builder to correct this issue?

  • A. Correct the response in a new endpoint, and after updating the In Development version of the skill, redeploy it.
  • B. Access the In Development version of the skill, alter the intent that was causing the incorrect word, then resubmit the skill for certification.
  • C. Edit the response in a new endpoint, and after updating the In Development version of the skill, resubmit it for certification.
  • D. Correct the response in the existing endpoint of the Live version of the skill, then redeploy it.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

An Amazon Alexa trip planner skill has several intents and slots. One of the intents is PlanMyTripIntent and some of the slots
are fromCity, toCity, departDate, and returnDate. The following is a sample dialog:
User: Ask plan my trip to start a new trip leaving from Seattle. Alexa: You said you are leaving from Seattle, right?
User: Yes
Alexa: Ive saved your trip. Do you want to create another trip? User: Yes
What will be invoked upon the users final Yes?

  • A. PlanMyTripIntent
  • B. AMAZON.CancelIntent
  • C. AMAZON.YesIntent
  • D. LaunchRequest
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://developer.amazon.com/en-US/docs/alexa/custom-skills/request-types-reference.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

An Alexa Skill Builder is developing a complex skill to help users purchase items. The Builder has implemented the default
AMAZON.HelpIntent, but when users ask for help they always reach the same unhelpful result.
How should the Builder enhance the experience to guide the users toward the end goal?

  • A. Check the state of the user conversation when AMAZON.HelpIntent is received to give contextual responses.
  • B. Implement AMAZON.FallbackIntent to give a response when an utterance is not understood.
  • C. Extend the default AMAZON.HelpIntent with more sample utterances.
  • D. Implement a custom intent users can request when they need help.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

According to Amazon Alexa best practices, how should an Alexa Skill Builder prevent unintentional requests against a skills
backend when using AWS Lambda?

  • A. Ensure that the session ID provided by the request to Lambda is not already in use.
  • B. Rotate the Lambda ARN regularly to prevent others from using the service.
  • C. Retrieve the Application ID property from the request JSON and validate it against the Lambda environment variables.
  • D. Provide the Lambda trigger with the Application ID so that it validates on the ask trigger.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

An Alexa Skill Builder is developing a skill using AWS Lambda. When invoking the skill, Amazon Alexa responds There was
a problem with the requested skills response. The following message is displayed in Amazon CloudWatch Logs for the
Lambda function.

Which of the following actions will resolve the problem?

  • A. Define a new intent named Unhandled in the skill interaction model and add an Unhandled intent handler to the Lambda function.
  • B. Add an .addErrorHandlers() attribute to the SkillBuilder object and define a function to display detailed information about the error, then respond verbally to the user.
  • C. Add an intent handler for the SessionEndedRequest intent to the Lambda function to display detailed information about the error.
  • D. Add additional logic to the AMAZON.StopIntent handler in the Lambda function to display detailed information about the error.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://forums.developer.amazon.com/questions/201658/input-request-reason-error-type-invalid-response-1.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

An Alexa Skill Builder made changes to an AWS Lambda function that is used as the endpoint for a skill. The Builder
discovers that the skill now returns an error when it is launched.
How can the Builder use the Lambda console to trigger the function and debug the code?

  • A. Create a Lambda test event using the JSON request as input to find the specific error within the code.
  • B. Create a Lambda test event using the JSON response as output to find the specific error within the code.
  • C. Check the JSON response to see if there are any syntax errors in the code.
  • D. Create a Lambda test event using the JSON interaction model to find the specific error within the code.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://developer.amazon.com/en-US/docs/alexa/custom-skills/host-a-custom-skill-as-an-aws-lambda-
function.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

When testing an Amazon Alexa skill using the Test page in the developer console, the JSON output is null.
What is the MOST likely cause?

  • A. The AWS Lambda function is encountering an error and is not returning a result.
  • B. The endpoint ARN has not been configured
  • C. The ASK has not been granted access to trigger the AWS Lambda function
  • D. Skill ID verification has been disabled
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

An Alexa Skill Builder is using Amazon S3 to stream large quantities of static audio and video content throughout the world
with an Amazon Alexa skill.
Which additional AWS service will help the Builder decrease latency and improve the reliability of the streaming media
content for the global audience?

  • A. AWS Cloud9
  • B. Amazon Kinesis
  • C. Amazon Route 53
  • D. Amazon CloudFront
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://developer.amazon.com/blogs/alexa/post/87f73844-d971-4ac3-b274-bf0d93031bcd/build-more-engaging-
skills-using-aws

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

An Alexa Skill Builder is creating a skill that will identify an actor who spoke a famous piece of movie dialog, given just the
dialog text and an optional movie name. The Builder created the FindActorIntent as shown below, but Amazon Alexa returns
an error when it builds the model.

Why is Alexa failing to build the model?

  • A. Intents can have one built-in slot type only
  • B. All sample utterances within an intent should have both slots
  • C. SearchQuery is combined with another intent slot in an utterance.
  • D. “Dialog” is a reserved keyword in the Alexa Interaction Model schema.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://forums.developer.amazon.com/questions/112932/got-error-code-invalidintentsamplephraseslot.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

An Alexa Skill Builder is creating a skill that requires the user to authenticate by speaking a PIN before an order status can
be retrieved.
According to best practices, how should the PIN value be collected?

  • A. Use AMAZON.SearchQuery
  • B. Use AMAZON.FOUR_DIGIT_NUMBER
  • C. Use multiple slots of type AMAZON.NUMBER
  • D. Use a custom slot with zero to nine as values.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A skill contains a PlanMyTrip intent configured to require slots fromCity and toCity. It contains the following interaction:
Alexa: What city are you leaving from?
User: Im leaving from Seattle.
Alexa: You want to fly out of Seattle Tacoma International Airport, right? User: Yes
Which of the following should the Builder use to confirm the value of the fromCity slot only? (Choose two.)

  • A. Use the Dialog.ConfirmSlot directive, including the full airport name in the outputSpeech object.
  • B. Use the Dialog.ConfirmIntent directive, including the full airport name in the updatedIntent object.
  • C. Use the Dialog.Delegate directive, including the full airport name in the updatedIntent object.
  • D. Use the Dialog.Delegate directive, including the full airport name in the outputSpeech object.
  • E. Use the Dialog.ElicitSlot directive, including the full airport name in the updatedIntent object.
Answer:

B D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

An Alexa Skill Builder is interested in gathering information about returning users.
What analytics tool in the developer console would provide the Builder with this information?

  • A. Customers
  • B. Interaction Path
  • C. Sessions
  • D. Retention
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://developer.amazon.com/en-US/docs/alexa/devconsole/measure-skill-usage.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

An Alexa Skill Builder is developing a skill containing a multi-turn dialog that can be invoked with or without a specific intent
request. On invocation, the skill needs to retrieve persistent attributes that have been saved by a previous invocation, and
then copy them into session attributes.
How should the Builder implement this functionality?

  • A. Place logic within the skills SessionEndedRequest intent handler to copy the persistent attributes into the session attributes.
  • B. Implement ResponseInterceptor containing logic that takes the current persistent attributes and copies them into session attributes.
  • C. Include logic within the LaunchRequest intent handler to retrieve persistent attributes and copy them into session attributes.
  • D. Implement RequestInterceptor containing logic which for new sessions, retrieves persistent attributes and copies them into session attributes
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://developer.amazon.com/en-US/docs/alexa/alexa-skills-kit-sdk-for-nodejs/manage-attributes.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

An Alexa Skill Builder is building an interactive storytelling skill where the user can choose their own path through the story.
The Builder wants Amazon Alexa to narrate the story and use custom audio for the dialogue for each character, along with
various sound effects.
How can these requirements be met?

  • A. Record custom audio for each segment of the story, then stream audio files stored on Amazon S3 using the AudioPlayer interface for each segment of the story.
  • B. Develop each response as text, and let Alexa speak each part differently using SSML markup for to alter the Alexa voice for each character.
  • C. Record custom audio for each character voice and the sound effects in the story, then include the custom audio using SSML markup in the response.
  • D. Record the entire story as custom audio and stream the audio stored on Amazon S3 using the AudioPlayer interface.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://developer.amazon.com/en-US/docs/alexa/custom-skills/audioplayer-interface-reference.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

The information below details a portion of an interaction model in JSON:

What is wrong with this interaction model?

  • A. The intent naming convention is not valid in the situation.
  • B. The two intents do not have unique slots.
  • C. The two intents do not have unique utterances.
  • D. The JSON is not properly constructed and would cause an error.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2