Adobe ad5-e809 practice test

Adobe Target Business Practitioner Expert renewal Exam

Last exam update: Feb 21 ,2024
Page 1 out of 3. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 45

Question 1

A home improvement videos website has an advertising-supported revenue model. Videos begin
with a sponsor's advertisement. The task is to administer a test on the home page to determine
which experiences drive video engagement.
Based on this scenario, what is the most appropriate optimization goal for this test?

  • A. Bounce rate
  • B. Video views per visit
  • C. Site registration rate
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 2

An A/B test was conducted to test different variations of copy on the homepage. During the analysis
of the results, it was identified that different copy resonated better with different audiences.
Which activity type should an Adobe Target Business Practitioner recommend using to ensure that
the most effective copy is displayed to the right audience?

  • A. Multivariate Test
  • B. Recommendations
  • C. Experience Targeting
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 3

A Target Business Practitioner (BP) is creating an Audience in a new installation of Target Standard.
The BP wants to include users who entered a site on a specific URL.
Which type of audience rule should the BP use?

  • A. Traffic Sources
  • B. Site Pages
  • C. Target Library
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 4

A team wants to run a test on a lead generation form. The test will analyze if reducing the number of
form fields from 10 to 6 increases Product A newsletter signups. The KPI is newsletter sign-up form
submits. While any lift is considered a win. if the team realizes a 10% or greater lift, they will
immediately roll out these changes across all of their newsletter sign-up forms without additional
testing.
Their current hypothesis is as follows: If we make it easier for our visitors to complete our Product A
newsletter sign-ups by decreasing the number of form fields by 4. we will increase newsletter sign-
ups by 10%.
How could this hypothesis be improved?

  • A. Be less specific with the result: the mam objective of the test is an increase in form completions, not a 10% lift.
  • B. Be less specific with the goal: do not list Product A because the team is hoping to implement this for all products.
  • C. Be less specific with the change: do not list the decrease in the exact number of form fields.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 5

A marketer has a number of alternative image assets available and they would like to use machine
learning to decide the most appropriate image to deliver to each individual visitor, based on real-
time behavioral data.
Which activity type should an Adobe Target Business Practitioner recommend using?

  • A. Automated Personalization
  • B. Experience Targeting
  • C. An A/B test using auto-allocate
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 6

As part of a large scale marketing campaign, an activity must run for 10 days. It will start at 3:00 am
on a specific date and end 10 days later at 3:00 am. What is the easiest way to ensure this activity
starts and ends automatically?

  • A. Add a Time Frame audience rule.
  • B. Schedule a duration and activate.
  • C. Trigger an alert and activate.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 7

There is a warning message in the Visual Experience Composer (VEC) for an activity which went live
two weeks ago. What is the most probable reason for the warning message?

  • A. A new plugin was added to website which is not supported by Adobe Target.
  • B. The Profile Script is outdated and causing issues in the VEC.
  • C. The structure of the page has changed since activity was created.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 8

A product owner at a bank manages six different credit cards.
The product owner wants to run a test that helps users easily compare credit card features to help
the user feel more confident to complete an application. The mam KPI of the test is application
completions.
Which hypothesis matches the request?

  • A. Offering an opportunity to easily compare the last three viewed credit cards on a product comparison page by placing a "compare recently-viewed credit cards" link in the hero will increase application completions.
  • B. Offering an opportunity to easily compare the features of three credit cards of the user's choice on the product comparison page by placing a "select three cards to compare" link in the hero will increase application completions.
  • C. Offering an opportunity to easily compare the three most popular credit cards on a product comparison page by placing a "compare our most popular cards" link in the hero will increase application starts.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 9

A large bank would like to test different Call To Action Buttons on their email. Which composer
should they use to execute the test?

  • A. Visual Experience Composer
  • B. Form-Based Composer
  • C. HTML Composer
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 10

A media company would like to create activities that value pages based on page type. The home
page is worth ten cents per view and article pages are worth five cents per view.
Which metric should be used in order to track these different values on these pages?

  • A. Revenue Per Visitor (RPV)
  • B. Average Order Value (AOV)
  • C. Custom Scoring
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 11

What is one characteristic of strong success metrics?

  • A. They must represent the very next step in the conversion funnel so that we can confidently trace cause to effect.
  • B. They must be relevant to many use cases across the optimization program.
  • C. They must take into account the specific business objectives of each test.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 12

An Adobe Target Business Practitioner wants to create an experience for a voice assistant channel.
Which composer should be used for this activity?

  • A. Target API Composer
  • B. Form-based Experience Composer
  • C. Visual Experience Composer for assisted channels
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 13

What does Adobe Target optimize towards when running an Automated Personalization activity?

  • A. One single metric
  • B. The model will determine which goal to optimize
  • C. Revenue per visitor
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 14

In the Visual Experience Composer. Experience 6 was created using multiple style modifications.
Most of these modifications need to be repeated in two additional experiences within the activity.
Which option automatically recreates all of the modifications from Experience B while adding a new
experience to the activity?

  • A. Select Copy in Styles panel.
  • B. Select Duplicate and pick Copy Styles.
  • C. Select Duplicate from Experience panel.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000

Question 15

An activity should be exposed to visitors who have viewed at least three products within a single
category. There is a profile script that sets user.3pvs for visitors that qualify.
How should the Adobe Target Business Practitioner make sure that the profile script is properly
qualifying visitors who have viewed at least three products?

  • A. Create audience with user.3pvs and a QA query parameter, then attempt to qualify by browsing the site.
  • B. Create audience with user.3pvs and a QA query parameter, then attempt to qualify via preview links.
  • C. Create audience with QA query parameter, then attempt to qualify by browsing the site.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
0 / 1000
To page 2