Adobe ad0-e706 practice test

Adobe Certified Expert-Magento Commerce Cloud Developer Exam

Last exam update: Feb 26 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

You have created a new Integration branch and did not receive the administrator email with the
password reset link. What is prohibiting the email from sending?

  • A. You have not enabled the Magento Email module with bin/magento module: enable
  • B. The Outgoing Emails setting is disabled under Environment Settings in the Project Web Ul
  • C. Email is always disabled on all integration branches
  • D. You have not configured SendGrid tor this environment
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

To secure composer credentials you want to remove the auch. Json file from the project repository
How do you do that?

  • A. The build phase runs on a separate server and variables are not available there you must keep the credentials in the auth. j son file, but you can replace the password with its hash
  • B. Add the env:coMPOSER_AUTH variable on the project level and make it visible on the build phase
  • C. Put the composer credentials into/mnt/build/.config/composer/auth.json
  • D. Add the composer_auth variable with the sensitive option enabled
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A merchant with three websites using en_GB. fr_FR and de_AT requires a change in locale to de_DE
for the German Production website After running the following command on Production you notice
the frontend design of the German website is broken:
Php bin/magento config:set scope=websites scopes code=germ general /local./code de_DE
Static content deployment is set up to on the deploy phase
Why did this happen?

  • A. Static Content is not pre-generated for the de_DE locale
  • B. de_DE is not writeable in pub/static and has to be configured via the .magento.app.yaml file
  • C. The magento-cloud environment: deploy command has not been run yet to generate static content for the new locale
  • D. STA"IC_CONTENT_SYKLINK is not Configured in the .magento.env.yaml file
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

You want to improve the ability to monitor Production deployments by setting up an email
notification system How do you achieve this?

  • A. Enable Deployment Notifications under Configure Environment > Settings in the Protect Web
  • B. Build a custom module which hooks into the deployment phase and sends emails in real-time
  • C. Configure log notifications in the .magento.env.yaml file
  • D. Use the magento-cloud environment:deploy:email command to enable email notifications
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

After making changes lo custom commands in the deploy and build phases you deploy to Staging.
The deployment takes much longer than expected, and Staging is in maintenance mode tor most of
this time.
What do you do to reduce site downtime?

  • A. Set the SKIP_MAINTENANCE_SCD variable to true In the . magento. env. yaml file
  • B. Add a custom command to the post_deploy phase to activate deferred deployment
  • C. Move custom commands from the deploy phase to the build phase.
  • D. Update the SCD_MATRIX variable to include only necessary custom commands
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

The merchant wants to offer specific pricing in different currency markets so you have set up multiple
websites to cover each currency.
Now they want customers to be directed to the appropriate website based on the country they are
in.
How do you configure this?

  • A. Use the Country Mapping in the Fastly settings to map country codes to store views
  • B. In the Project Web UI. enable the Website IP Mapping setting
  • C. Update magento-vars.php to detect the country code from the IP address and map it
  • D. Build or install a Magento extension that changes the default currency code on application init
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Your project is in a phase where the locales that will be used are still being determined. You need to
configure your project in a manner that will allow them to be changed dynamically
How can you accomplish this?

  • A. Remove the system/default/general/locale configuration from the app/etc/config.php file
  • B. Configure SCD_ON_DEMAND to true in the .magento.env.yaml file
  • C. Run the command vendor/bin/ece-tools locales:unlock on the environment
  • D. Configure DYNAMIC_LOCALES in the SCD_MATRIX to true in the . magento. env. yarn! file
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

After installing a Magento extension that implements a new class for a site and deploying this to an
integration environment you see it is not working.

In the logs you discover the following error:
How do you fix this?

  • A. A support ticket should be riled with Magento Commerce Cloud to fix the filesystem issue
  • B. The extension should be modified so it does not write to generated at runtime
  • C. The file should be generated locally and pushed via Git
  • D. The generated_code_WRITABLE variable should be set to true whenever using extensions
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

You are testing an integration to an external service that requires you to configure an access key in an
environment variable. You created a new environment to validate the functionality The variable
must only impact this environment
How do you configure the variable?

  • A. Use the magento-cloud CLl utility with the environment inheritable and level flags
  • B. Add the variable to the variables section under Project Settings specifying inheritance level
  • C. Add the variable to the .magento.env.yaml file specifying the environment and inheritable
  • D. Use vendor/bin/ece-tools to generate a local config.phpfile and commit the setting
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

You need to get code with a backend order placement security related fix into production as quickly
as possible.
The project currently deploys static content during the build phase with both stags/global/SKIP_SCD
and stage/deploy/STATIC_STATIC_CONTENT_SYMLINK set to false.
What setting in .magento,env,yaml minimizes the overall deployment time?

  • A. Remove all themes from stages/global/SCD_MATRIX so they will not be generated
  • B. Set stage/global/Static_CONTENT_SYMLINK to true to symlink static assets to the init directory
  • C. Set stage/global/SCD_COMPRESSION_LEVEL to 0 to avoid the compression overhead
  • D. Set stage/global/SKIP_SCD to true to completely avoid static content processing
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

You migrated a live On-Premise application to Magento Commerce Cloud Pro. The performance on
Staging and Production is fine However, the internal testing team notices overall performance
degradation on the Integration environment
Why is this happening?

  • A. The Integration branch uses Platform-as-a-Service shared resources
  • B. Xdebug Is always enabled on the Integration branch
  • C. The Staging and Production environments are consuming all available resources
  • D. The Integration branch services have not been optimized In the .magento/services.yaml file
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

You added a grunt autoprefixer command, which adds CSS vendor prefix like webkit- and moz- to
CSS files generated by the setup:static-connect: deploy command.

After deployment you still see CSS files without prefixes. The hooks section in the .magento. app.
Yaml file is:
Considering static assets are being generated on the build phase why are CSS prefixes missing?

  • A. Custom commands can be run only on the deploy phase
  • B. CSS vendor prefixes must be added to CSS files locally and committed as part of a theme
  • C. The static assets were not generated yet when the grunt command ran
  • D. The custom command was run before static assets were transferred into the init directory
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

You are tasked to improve the user experience of the most visited product pages after deploying
releases to Production. The aim is to reduce initial page load times.
How do you achieve this?

  • A. Create a custom build command and use CURL to cache the page
  • B. Use the Magento Admin to configure Fastly to cache the pages after deployment
  • C. Modify the post_deploy hook in the .magento.app.yaml file to include the URLs as arguments to the ece-tools command
  • D. Use the warm_up_PAGES variable in the .magento.env.yaml file to cache the pages during postdeploy
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

You added the env:ADMIN_PASSWORD variable in the Project Web Ul to change a Magento admin
user's password After deployment you are unable to login using the new password
What causes this?

  • A. When you add a variable. the build stage is being skipped because the codebase has not been changed You must push a commit to trigger a full deploy
  • B. Deploy scripts read configuration from the environment variable called magento_cloud_variables. which contains an array of variables which were set without the env: prefix
  • C. Variables which are set using the Project Web Ul are not available on the build phase the admin password variable should be set in the . magento. env. yaml file
  • D. The sensitive option is required for env:ADMIN PASSWORD variable
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

You need to disable a module on a Magento Commerce 2 3 Cloud project and remove its database
tables The module uses the declarative schema system to manage its database changes
Which action do you take?

  • A. Run bin/magento module: disable MyCompany_MyModule on the local environment and then commit and deploy the app/etc/config.php file
  • B. Run bin/magento module:disable MyCompany_MyModule on the production environment and download and commit the app/etc/config.php file
  • C. Delete the module from the git repository leaving the record in app/etc/config.php Intact and deploy the changes
  • D. Remove the module line from the app/etc/config.php file on the local environment and then deploy the file
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2