Adobe ad0-e312 practice test

Adobe Campaign Classic Developer Expert Exam

Last exam update: Jul 11 ,2024
Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 80

Question 1

A customer has a custom CRM System that holds all profiles used for Marketing Campaigns. The
customer wants to have the data available in Adobe Campaign Classic and use it for Marketing
Campaigns. The CRM System is relying on HTTP communication to communicate with other systems.
In which two ways can the CRM System push profiles to Adobe Campaign Classic? (Choose 2)

  • A. External Account
  • B. FTP/SFTP
  • C. REST
  • D. SOAP
  • E. Workflows
Mark Question:
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 2 votes
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

A customer has a requirement to create a web form that collects and stores unauthenticated users'
email, first name, last name, and color preferences to an Adobe Campaign Classic database.
The users are identified using a double opt in process only.
What kind of structure should be used to save data coming from the web form?

  • A. Custom attributes in recipient data schema
  • B. Custom data schema not linked to recipient
  • C. Default attributes in recipient data schema
  • D. Custom data schema linked to recipient
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 2 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A third-party system is required to push data in the form of JSON payload to an Adobe Campaign
marketing instance. Factory functions must be leveraged to authenticate the incoming POST request
to an Adobe Campaign instance.
Which JavaScript library must be used to meet this requirement?

  • A. /nl/core/jsspcontext.js
  • B. /nms/offer.js
  • C. /nl/core/shared/js.js
  • D. /nl/core/api.js
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A customer prefers to implement Single Sign-On on all Adobe product-based solutions that they have
so far, including Adobe Campaign Classic. What protocol is supported by Adobe IMS to integrate with
Adobe Campaign to meet the requirement?

  • A. OAuth 2.0
  • B. LDAP
  • C. SAML2.0
  • D. HTTP
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

An Adobe Campaign Classic Developer needs to programmatically create a workflow based on a
workflow template, set an instance variable, and start the workflow. Which out-of-the-box method
should be used in this case?

  • A. StartWithParameters
  • B. SpawnWithParameters
  • C. Spawn
  • D. PostEvent
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

An Adobe Campaign Classic Developer is creating a new External connection to a Microsoft Dynamics
CRM application to import contacts as Campaign recipients. When configuring the external account,
which three fields are required to create the connection? (Choose 3)

  • A. CRM Version
  • B. Server
  • C. Security Token
  • D. Client Identifier
  • E. Account
  • F. Password
Mark Question:
Answer:

B, E, F

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E 1 votes
50%
F 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 7

An Adobe Campaign Classic Developer needs to decide on the best approach to integrate with an
external recipient table from a SQLServer database. The solution needs to be able to do a daily data
sync of the newly detected recipient records into the Adobe Campaign database and append
additional data fields.
The IT department of the external database is able to provide the database connection details but
does not have enough capacity to implement any other custom processing solution.
Which integration option should the Developer choose for this scenario?

  • A. API integration
  • B. Federated Data Access
  • C. File Transfer Protocol
  • D. S3 bucket
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A customer asks an Adobe Campaign Classic Developer to write a web service that can be used to
update the meal preferences of recipients in real time. Which two configurations are required to set
up such a web service within Campaign Classic? (Choose 2)

  • A. Set security Token to 'true'
  • B. Set allowUserPassword to 'true'
  • C. Add securityZone Enumeration option using the remote server's IP
  • D. Configure the public IP of the remote server as a subnetwork In a security zone
  • E. Set keyBasedAuthentication to 'true'
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

An Adobe Campaign Classic Developer wants to delete a Recipient record based on the first name
and last name via SOAP. What is the correct JXON syntax for achieving this?

  • A. {recipient:{xtkschema:"nms:recipientV_operation" ,'delete^where:{condition:[{expr:"@firstName=firstName,}I<expr:''@lastName=lastNarne''>]}}}
  • B. {recipient:{xtkschema:"nms:recipjent7_operation" ''deleteT- key'V'tafirstName^lastName'^firstNameifirstNarneJastNameilastName)}
  • C. {recipient:{xtkschema:"nms:recipient"I,'_operation" ''delete^firstName:firstNameJastName:lastNarne}}
  • D. {recipient:{xtkschema:"nms:recipjent7_operation" ,ldelete7_key,V'@firstNamel@lastName^where:{condJtion:[{expr:"@firstName=firstN
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

An Adobe Campaign Classic Developer sets the max execution time on the initial Query activity in a
Campaign workflow. What happens when that time is exceeded?

  • A. Instance monitoring page shows a warning.
  • B. Workflow supervisors are notified.
  • C. A new iteration of the workflow is started.
  • D. Workflow is suspended and goes into the Paused state.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

An alert from the /nl/jsp/monitor.jsp web page is shown below:
"Alert concerning the memory consumption of a process; nlserver web -noconsole -
tracefile:web@default -instance:default -detach -tomcat -autorepair"
Which command should be used to recover the system to a healthy state?

  • A. nlserver restart web@default
  • B. nlserver restart watchdog@default
  • C. nlserver start web@default
  • D. nlserver restart webmdl@default
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Email marketers notice that all of their email deliveries are being placed into an undeliverable state
or retry pending status.
After performing the preliminary analysis on the Adobe Campaign instance, the entry below is found
in the log file.
Fri Jul 19 13:12:08 UTC 2019 Critical Error: AC Mid Server not responding.
Which two steps should the Campaign Classic Developer take to understand more about the
situation and the root cause of the failures? (Choose 2)

  • A. Troubleshoot network connectivity between marketing and mid-sourcing instances
  • B. Restart the marketing instance
  • C. Restart mid-sourcing instances
  • D. Check the status of the marketing instance from /nl/jsp/monitor.jsp
  • E. Check the status of the mid-sourcing instance from /nl/jsp/monitor.jsp
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

An instance is configured for high availability and redundancy.
Which two areas allow the Adobe Campaign Classic Developer to determine the number of workflow
servers set up for this instance? (Choose 2)

  • A. Processes list in the Monitoring page
  • B. 'Xtk_WorkflowServer' option
  • C. 'default affinity' attribute in Workflow properties
  • D. Workflow HeatMap tab of the Monitoring page
  • E. Deployment wizard
Mark Question:
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

An Adobe Campaign Classic Developer is creating a web service to communicate with a website. The
Developer needs to create a SOAP call. Which XML code should the Campaign Classic Developer use
to set up this call?
A)

B)

C)

D)

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

An Adobe Campaign Classic Developer has a report from a third party about a push notification. A
record must be added to the broadLogRcp inside Adobe Campaign Classic. Which code should be
written to meet this requirement?
A.
var
xmlQuery
=
<broadl_ogRcp
xtkschema="nms:broadl_ogRcp"
id={broadLogld}
_operatJon="insert"
status="2"
_key="@id"
lastModified={eventDate}/>;
xtk.sessJon.Write(xmlQuery);
B. var xmlQuery = <broadl_ogRcp xtkschema="nms:broadl_ogRcp" id={broadLogld} status="2"
_key="@id" lastModified={eventDate}/>; xtk.sessJon.Write(xmlQuery);
C.
var
xmlQuery
=
<broadl_ogRcp
xtkschema="nms:broadl_ogRcp"
status="2"
lastModJfied={eventDate}/>; xtk.sessJon.Write(xmlQuery);
D. var xmlQuery = <broadl_ogRcp xtkschema="nms:broadLogRcp" _operation="update"
id={broadl_ogld} status="2" _key="@id" lastModified=<eventDate}/>; xtk.sessJon.Write(xmlQuery);

Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000
To page 2