Adobe ad0-e201 practice test

Adobe Analytics Developer Exam

Last exam update: May 15 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

What is true the s,products variable that does not apply to other conversion variables in Adobe
Analytics?

  • A. It still needs to have an Expiration value set (i,e; Visit, Day, Week, etc.)
  • B. It can contain characters such as '', © and ®
  • C. It allow for list enablement, where each list entry is limited to 100 bytes.
  • D. It does not persist beyound a single hit.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

In order to improve performance the client has a requirement that every JavaScript library loaded on
their website does so asynchronously, You add the Adobe Experience Platform Launch library to the
site asynchronously.
Which two considerations must you keep in mind when setting up the rules in Adobe Experience
Platform Launch for this client? (Choose two.)

  • A. Page Load Event Types sent in the Event Configuration of a Rule will not trigger in the default order.
  • B. Only the DOM Ready Page Load Event Type and can be reliably used when setting up Rule.
  • C. A rule using the Library Loaded event type might execute before your data layer is fully loaded.
  • D. Only the Windows Loaded Page Load Event Type can be reliably used when setting up a Rule.
  • E. The Page Bottom event type doesn't provide value when the library is loaded asynchronously
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

According to the Solution Design Reference (SDR) eVar6 is designated to capture the category at the
time each product was viewed.
The SRD shows a code example for the use of eVar6:
Which configuration setting must be set for eVar to properly record its values?

  • A. Enable sub relations for products and eVar6.
  • B. Set the allocation to origin, and expiration to purchase.
  • C. Set Conversion Variable Syntax, and choose the binding event.
  • D. Enable merchandising, and use product syntax.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

An Adobe Analytics variable is populated in the beacon with a value of c3=Green but the resulting
report shows a value of #008000.
Which two options should be investigated to find the source of the change? (Choose two.)

  • A. Visitor Profiles
  • B. VISTA Rules
  • C. Mobile SDK
  • D. PHP Server Side Analytics
  • E. Processing Rules
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

A client would like to implement tracking on their product from to access perform of their financial
products. They have 20 products flows, and they want to understand how many times a flow has
been started and completed for each product.
What should the Analytics developer recommend to meet these requirement in the most efficient
manner?

  • A. Use one eVar to define the flow name, one custom events for the start, and custom event for the end.
  • B. Use one distinct custom event for each product, and for flow start and each flow completion.
  • C. Use one unique pageName for each step of each product.
  • D. Use a custom property to track the step and a processing rule to populate the product.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

During the implementation process, the client notices that the purchase event is correctly with the
beacon but order are not showing up in the Adobe Analytics interface.
Which Adobe Analytics tool should be used to find out whether a purchase event has been captured
but ignored because the pucahseID was not unique?

  • A. Report Builder
  • B. Workspace
  • C. Data Feeds
  • D. Data Warehouse
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

The client wants to track any error that may happen on the purchase page using Adobe Analytics.
How would an Adobe Analytics developer capturing server-side errors?

  • A. Use an eVar capture the error message from an on-page data layer and send the value using a s,t1() call.
  • B. Use a prop to capture the error message and populate both s.errorPage and s.pageURL
  • C. Set s.Pagetype property to errorPage '' and set errormessage with the contents of the error.
  • D. Set s.page Type property to errorPage and set s.page URL with URL that cause the error.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

When adding a new app in the Adobe Mobile Services interface, which three settings are required to
save and create the app? (Choose three.)

  • A. Name
  • B. Use HTTPS
  • C. App Store
  • D. Type
  • E. Report Suite
  • F. Organization
Mark Question:
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 9

How can a developer see which Adobe Experience Platform Launch rules are being fired without
using browser plugins?

  • A. _satellite.logger.debug(true);
  • B. _satellite.setDebug(true);
  • C. _satellite.setDebug();
  • D. localStong,seitem('setDebug[.; true);
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

In the product string for a single item, how many semicoins (;) come before the name of the product?

  • A. 3
  • B. 2
  • C. 1
  • D. 0
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

An adobe Analytics developer is analyzing the reasons behind a data loss. The application has to
support offline tracking, so trackoffline is set to true.
What is the reason behind the data loss?

  • A. Report is not timestamp enabled.
  • B. Default value for property offliceLimit is not increased.
  • C. Forceoffline property is enabled.
  • D. Additional property offlinetrackingSuite is empty.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which two extension are installed by default when setting up a mobile property in Adobe Experience
Platform Launch?

  • A. Mobile Service
  • B. Adobe Analytics
  • C. Mobile Core
  • D. Native SDK
  • E. Profile
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

A business stakeholder is running a campaign on multiple social media platform for an upcoming
holiday. They want to know the complete journey after a user clicks on the campaign and enters the
site.
How can this requirement be met?

  • A. Use prop with lists enabled.
  • B. Use s.compaign, and populate the data.
  • C. Use prop, and populate the data.
  • D. Use s. campaign with pathing enabled.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Duplicate page views commonly occur on the first page of a single-page application due to the
default page view beacon being fired across the entire site in additional to direct call rules used by
the application.
Knowing the landing page URL for the application, what is the recommended why in Adobe
Experience Platform Launch to suppress this default page view beacon, so that the direct call rule
beacon is the only one that fires upon landing on that fires landing on the application?

  • A. Create a rule that fires on the bottom of every page; clear all the variable from the beacon so that it will not fire.
  • B. Add custom code to your default page load rule that sets s. defaultBeacon to false
  • C. Configure the property in Launch to support single-page applications, and it will happen automatically.
  • D. Create a snippet code in ''Customize Page Code'' in the Analytics extension that executes return false if the URL current page matches that of the landing page URL for the application.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

What is the first step needed in order to configure a mobile application that will implement tracking
using Adobe Experience Platform Launch?

  • A. Check the ''enable mobile tracking'' option in the property configuration in Launch.
  • B. Add the Mobile Application extension to the property in Launch.
  • C. Configure the SDK with Environment ID from Launch.
  • D. Add the Launch embed code into the application.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2