Adobe ad0-e117 practice test

Adobe Experience Manager Architect Master Exam

Last exam update: Feb 21 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 50

Question 1

An existing AEM sites platform will receive the latest service pack. The service pack includes
functional and non-functional fixes such as security patches. Which action should the Architect take
to make sure the update is successful?

  • A. Advise the customer to request Adobe to install the fixes directly on production since they are prechecked.
  • B. Install the service pack m staging and ensure that all the bundles are up and running, then deploy to production.
  • C. Identify the packages affected by the service pack after installing them into production and monitor them.
  • D. Do a full staging of the service pack including a regression test, if passed, deploy to production.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A customer wants to simplify and automate publishing press pages and defines the following flows:

What should the Architect recommend?

  • A. Create a custom workflow
  • B. Advise the customer to use Launches
  • C. Implement a Sling event listener that triggers on page creation
  • D. Configure MSM with the "Activate on Blueprint activation" option
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A client using AEM 6.5 on-premise is experiencing an unsustainable repository growth of 100Gb a
day. After investigation, an Architect finds out that the DAM is causing this issue. Each image
uploaded to the DAM triggers the creation of approximately 100 renditions, necessary by business to
consume in different channels and systems. The client also complains about stale content reported
by site visitors happening randomly in pages where article-related components are present.
How should the Architect address these issues?

  • A. Leverage AEM Adaptive Image Servlet, cache image variations in Dispatcher, and reimplement article-related components to use AJAX to load the content
  • B. Split WCM and DAM in separate instances, set up Connected Assets, and re-implement article- related components to use AJAX to load the content
  • C. Leverage AEM Adaptive Image Servlet cache image variations in Dispatcher, and implement a cache TTL in Dispatcher
  • D. Split WCM and DAM in separate instances, set up Connected Assets, and implement a workflow to purge all pages affected by an article change in Dispatcher
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

During development the AEM Publisher server keeps crashing randomly. The deployment included a
new static FAQ component that was used in the websites Contact Us page. An Architect investigates
to find the root cause for the random failures, and notices the following parameters:
The server slows down when requests are sent to the Contact us page
The number of requests to the page were very few
Heap dump shows a large number of instances of the FAQ component
What is likely causing this issue?

  • A. The page was not cached in the Dispatcher.
  • B. The component triggers a traversal query.
  • C. The JVM garbage collection is not running.
  • D. The component has a cyclic dependency to itself
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

An AEM Architect is moving existing content from an on-premise AEM to an AEM Cloud Service
instance using the Content Transfer Tool. As part of the initial source preparation, the Architect is
going to run the offline compaction on the on-premise AEM.
What other two actions should the Architect do to the on-premise AEM before proceeding with the
extraction phase? (Choose two.)

  • A. Validate that all replication agents are disabled
  • B. Verify that wipe mode is enabled
  • C. Stop all bundles using the AEM Web Console
  • D. Verify that free disk space is at least 1.5x the JCR size
  • E. Run datastore consistency check via oak-run
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

Refer to the exhibit.

A customer with an existing AEM implementation wants to enrich product pages with technical data
coming from their PIM system. The PIM system sits behind an API Management solution that
publicly exposes the PIM API's as RESTful web services with basic authentication as the security
mechanism. Data consistency with the PIM and secure access to the APIs are key elements of the
integration.
How should the Architect set up the integration between AEM and the PIM?

  • A. Integrate the AEM Publishers directly with the API Management solution
  • B. Use a client-side integration with AJAX from the browser to the API Management
  • C. Import the technical data into the AEM Author and replicate to Publishers
  • D. Convert the technical data to Content Fragments and expose using Content Services
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A client has an existing AEM site using components that proxy AEM WCM Core Components. The site
uses simple page authoring without referenced content, The client wants to create a new experience
on another marketing channel. The plan is to use as much of the existing page content as possible to
avoid refactoring the current content and to maintain consistency across channels.
Which AEM capability should an Architect use to meet these requirements?

  • A. Experience Fragments
  • B. Content Fragments
  • C. Assets API
  • D. Sling Model Exporter
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

During an optimization session, a client using AEM 6.5 mentions that they face challenges with their
AEM Author setup. The client has significant repository growth and can see an increased amount of
TAR files in the segmentstore on disk. When editors are working, they see that workflows take up
more time. The purging of workflows works as expected. Which two optimizations should an
Architect suggest to took into and further investigate? (Choose two.)

  • A. Leverage workflow offloading for all workflows
  • B. Configure the Maximum Parallel Jobs
  • C. Increase the maxFileSize of the TAR segmentstore
  • D. Leverage Transient Workflows where possible
  • E. Execute an offline tar compaction twice a day
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

A customer wants to implement an AEM solution to serve localized content to several regional
websites. Which AEM capability should the Architect recommend?

  • A. Use translation connector and Multi Site Manager
  • B. Use il8N API and Multi Site Manager
  • C. Use translation connector and il8N API
  • D. Use translation connector and translation workflows
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A company is implementing a new e-commerce site that is expected to get seasonal and flash-sale
induced traffic peaks from all over the world. It is projected that a minute of downtime could cause
excessive lost revenue. The company management wants to keep resource utilization to optimal
levels without experiencing degradation to avoid introducing bugs in the system.
The Architect needs to choose between AEM 6.5 and AEM as Cloud Service.
What are the two most critical non-functional requirements the Architect must consider? (Choose
two.)

  • A. Scalability
  • B. Availability
  • C. Reliability
  • D. Maintainability
  • E. Usability
Answer:

A, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

A large retail customer is building their ecommerce platform on AEM. Several third-party vendors sell
products through their site. Those vendors need to review and verify the content close to production
before the content goes live and the customer wants to provide them a restricted environment.
Which approach should the Architect recommend?

  • A. Give third-party vendors access to the Author Server
  • B. Use the Preview Capabilities of AEM Author Server
  • C. Export content as PDF and share with the vendors
  • D. Add a Publish (preview) Server and provide access
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A media company wants to use AEM as content hub for multiple customer touch points:
Brand-specific marketing websites hosted on AEM Sites
Single Page Applications using headless content
Native mobile applications
Content offers in Adobe Target
The company wants to manage its content efficiently with its small editor staff. Text should be
entered and reviewed only once, then reused for all touch points.
How should an Architect incorporate these requirements into a solution that leverages AEM Sites
features?
A)

B)

C)

D)

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

AEM Site users report that the web content pages render very slowly. An Architect notices that the
CPU usages of the AEM Publish instances are spiking and reviews the following entry in the log:
[Frt Nov 27 23:11:00 2019] [I] [pid 16004 (tid 140134145820416)] Current cache hit ratio: 47.94 %
What should the Architect do to increase the dispatcher cache ratio and prevent the AEM Publish
CPU usage spikes?

  • A. Review and optimize the Dispatcher cache configuration
  • B. Add additional AEM instances to the Publish Farm
  • C. Create a cron job that will delete the dispatcher cache on a regular basis
  • D. Add additional dispatcher servers
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A client's marketing pages are generally slow to load which is causing a significant drop in sales. All
other AEM pages load within expected performance guidelines regardless of whether the visitor is
being served the desktop or mobile experiences.
The marketing pages typically get slower when multiple external campaigns such as Facebook and
AdWords drive traffic to those pages. The page performance tends to dip during high traffic periods.
Internal campaign clicks such as those from hero images use similar campaign codes as external
campaign traffic.
What should the Architect do to resolve this issue?

  • A. Modify the dispatcher.any file's section to ignore campaign-based URL parameters
  • B. Set AEM to use GZIP compression instead of the web server's compression
  • C. Add a new dispatcher farm to assist with the client's marketing pages
  • D. Convert the marketing pages to a responsive design instead of an adaptive design
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A client is modernizing some of their AEM sites to go from static to editable templates so they can
use the latest features around has the following parameters:
The client currently has a dozen static templates that they want to move to editable templates.
The existing pages use the parsys paragraph system for storing components.
Each page based on one of the static templates has its own custom properties tab that is unique
for that template type.
The client wants template authors to be able to create the editable templates.
Which approach should an Architect use to meet these requirements?
A.
1. Use a new page component for editable templates based on the core components page
component
2. Migrate page properties to respective components dialogues
B.
1. Use a new page component for editable templates based on the core components page
component
2. Convert page properties to policies
C.
1. Use the same page components for editable templates
2. Use a new template type for each static template
D.
1. Use the same page components for editable templates
2. Create a new editable template based on each of the existing page components

Answer:

D

User Votes:
Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000
To page 2