Adobe ad0-e116 practice test

Adobe Experience Manager Sites Developer Expert Exam

Last exam update: Feb 21 ,2024
Page 1 out of 7. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 94

Question 1

A developer is working on a dialog for a contact list component. The dialog has the following
requirements:
1. The list of contacts must include one or more entries.
2. Contact details must include a full name.
3. Contact details must include an email address
4. Contact details can optionally include a short bio
5. Authors need to be able to rearrange the contacts in the list
Which dialog configuration should the developer use to meet all of these requirements?




  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A developer is working on an HTL script for a custom component. The script has the following
requirements:
* This script must list the title of every child page of the current page.
* If a child page does not have any children, then its title should link directly to that page.
* If a child page has children, then the title of every one of its children should be listed be-neath its
title.
* The title of every grandchild page should link directly to that page.
Which HTL script should the developer use to meet these requirements?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A developer creates a custom Client Library named foobar.
This Client Library embeds 5 other Client Libraries and contains 10 JavaScript source files. One of
these files, called foo.js, has a bug on line 8 which causes an exception. The Client Library is throwing
this exception on line 1350 when it is included on a webpage.
How should a developer find the exact line in foo.js where the exception has been thrown?

  • A. 1. Enable JS/CSS minification in OSGi configuration console for HTML Library Manager.2. Check the JavaScript exception log in the OSGi web console.
  • B. 1. Temporarily remove the embedded Client Libraries of the foobar Client Library.2. Use the browser JavaScript debugging tools.
  • C. 1. Add the selector debugClientLibs to the page request.2. Check the JavaScript exception log in the OSGi web console.
  • D. 1. Add the query parameter debugClientLibs=true to the request.2. Use the browser JavaScript debugging tools.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A developer has a component located under the path /apps. This component has a Client Library
which is directly loaded onto a page. The publish instance loads the page correctly. The dispatcher
also loads the page but the Client Library is missing.
How should the developer resolve this issue, while taking security into consideration?

  • A. Change the ACLs for the Client Library.
  • B. Move the Client Library under /apps/<project>library.
  • C. Add the property allowProxy with a boolean value true.
  • D. Allow the path to the clientlibs on the dispatcher.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A developer needs to ensure that the path /content/<proj>/segments exists on all environments with
the correct initial content that the developer provides in a package. Content that exists in that path
should NOT be affected.
Which import mode should the developer use in the filter definition?

  • A. update
  • B. merge
  • C. replace
  • D. optional
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

One content package of a custom application contains the following content paths.

The server also contains the content path /apps/myproj/configuration that must NOT be touched
when installing the package.
Which two filter definitions should a developer use to always update only the contained paths upon
installation in the server? (Choose two.)

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
  • E. Option E
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

There are performance, stability, and security issues with an installed AEM instance.
What should a developer do to fix these issues?

  • A. Delete and reinstall the AEM instance.
  • B. Install Adobe-provided Apache configuration file.
  • C. Stop, clear cache files, and restart the AEM instance.
  • D. Install service pack updates from package share.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which two methods could a developer use to obtain a Session without using a deprecated API?
(Choose two.)


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
  • E. Option E
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

A developer creates the following code snippet to implement a simple polling importer to fetch stock
prices from an external source:

The polling importer needs to fetch stock prices for a specific stock symbol and needs to be triggered
every 5 minutes.
Which node structure should the developer create in CRX to make sure that the code shown is
executed successfully?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Answer:

C

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 10

What is the artifact ID of the maven dependency that contains all core AEM APIs?

  • A. core-jar
  • B. api-jar
  • C. aem-jar
  • D. uber-jar
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://helpx.adobe.com/ro/experience-manager/6-3/sites/developing/using/ht-projects-maven.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A service component periodically retrieves content from an external REST interface and saves the
information in JCR. The REST endpoint is configured via an OSGi service property. There is one URL
for production (runmode prod) and another URL for all other environments.
How should a developer configure the OSGi service?

  • A. Underneath /apps/<project>/settings, create the sub folders global and prod and node with name <PID>.conf each and configure the properties via node properties.
  • B. Underneath /config/<project>/settings, create the sub folders config.default and config.prod and a file with the name <PID>.config each and list the properties as key value pairs in there.
  • C. Underneath /apps/<project>, create the sub folders config and config.prod and a file with the name <PID>.config each and list the properties as key value pairs in there.
  • D. Underneath /config/<project>/settings, create the sub folders config and config.prod and a file with the name <PID>.config each and list the properties as key value pairs in there.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A developer has a component foobar that consists of the files listed below:
script-a.js

script-b.js

foobar.html

What is the output when this component is rendered?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Too many pages are invalidated in the dispatcher cache when a page is published.
What is most likely causing this issue in the dispatcher configuration?

  • A. Sticky session are NOT configured properly, resulting in requests being delivered to the wrong server.
  • B. The level of cache invalidation is NOT appropriate for the published content model.
  • C. File globbing in the dispatcher configuration is NOT correct.
  • D. The OS file system permissions are NOT properly configured.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A developer creates an AEM editable template that includes a Layout Container. When the developer
creates a page using this template, the Layout Container placeholder does NOT appear.
What is causing this issue?

  • A. The Layout Container does NOT have a policy.
  • B. The page template has NOT been enabled.
  • C. The page template has NOT been published.
  • D. The Layout Container has NOT been unlocked.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A developer developed a workflow that makes a copy of every node created or modified under a
certain path to a different one. The workflow launches but the nodes are not copied over.
Which two methods should the developer use to resolve this issue? (Choose two.)

  • A. Go to Workflow Failures screen and check if any instances of the workflow are present.
  • B. Go to Workflow instances screen and verify that the instance of the workflow is present and check its status.
  • C. Go to Package Manager screen and reinstall the bundle that contains the workflow so it restarts.
  • D. Go to Workflow Models screen, then delete and recreate the workflow.
  • E. Go to Workflow Launchers and create a new launcher for the workflow even if one already exists.
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2