Adobe ad0-e106 practice test

Adobe Experience Manager Dev/Ops Engineer Exam

Last exam update: Feb 21 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 54

Question 1

The DevOps Engineer sees many occurrences of org.apache.s;ing.api resource.loginException in the
logs.
Apache Sling Service User mapper Service is configured with a default user.
Service user mapping is configured for the OSGi bundle, causing the exception.
What is the root cause of these exceptions?

  • A. Administrator resource resolvers have been disabled by configuration and the bundle deployed still relies on it.
  • B. The exception relate to failed login attempts with incorrect credentials.
  • C. The configured service user in not a system user or does not exist.
  • D. There is no service user mapping configured for the Java class causing the exception.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.adobe.com/content/help/en/experience-manager-64/administering/security/security-service-users.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A DevOps Engineer notices that the disk usage for an AEM author instance is constantly going up.
Upon further investigation, it is revealed:
- Online Compaction is unable to complete revision cleanup task during the daily maintenance
window
- Segment Store Size has gone up from 8 GB to 13 GB
- The following message is logged in the error.log file
Canceling RevisionGC. The task was either stopped by the user or the Maintenance Window reached
its end - Lucene Binaries Cleanup task completed successfully during the daily maintenance window
What additional step can be performed during the weekly maintenance window to reduce the
overall disk usage?

  • A. Invoke startRevisionGC() for SegmentRevisionGarbageCollection mbean in the JMX console
  • B. Invoke startBlobGC(boolean markOnly, boolean forceBlobIdRetrieve) for BlobGarbageCollection mbean in the JMX console C. Set full compaction schedule property for com.adobe.granite.maintenance.crx.impl.RevisionCleanupTask to a preferred day D. Set the job.topics property for com.adobe.granite.maintenance.crx.impl.DataStoreGarbageCollectionTask to com/adobe/granite/maintenance/job/DataStoreGarbageCollectionTask
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%

Reference:
https://helpx.adobe.com/experience-manager/6-3/sites/deploying/using/revision-cleanup.html#OnlineRevisionCleanupFrequentlyAskedQuestions

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which gate needs to be passed after the code is deployed?

  • A. Compilation test gate
  • B. Performance test gate
  • C. Code quality test gate
  • D. Unit test gate
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.adobe.com/content/help/en/experience-manager-cloud-manager/using/how-to-use/understand-your-test-results.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

The AEM site has a large number of DAM assets. Users report that searching for assets Search in
AEM incredibly slow and sometime even bringing the instance down. To solve this problem, the
DevOps Engineer requires the index to be updated.
Which steps are required to index the DAM nodes with minimal interruptions to the users?

  • A. In CRXDE, open the node: /oak:indexflowDataLucene and set reindex property to ‘’true’’
  • B. In CRXD, open the node: /oak:index/danAssetLucen and set the reindex property to ‘’true’’
  • C. Take the AEM instance offline and run oak-run.jar to reindex the TarMK.
  • D. In CRXDE, open the node:content/dem/collection and set the reindex property to ‘’true’’
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

New content is not visible on the website when accessing it via the dispatcher.
* Replication from author to publish works fine
* Dispatcher flush agent is present under/replication/agents. Author on the Publish instance and
enabled
* The checkbox for Dispatcher flush agent confusion is ticked for enabled, when reviewed on the
author instance
Rules in the dispatcher flush agent is causing this issue?

  • A. It is configured properly but located in the wrong path.
  • B. It does not have enough permission to receive the activation.
  • C. It is not configured properly in the dispatcher configuration.
  • D. It is configured properly but uses the incorrect transport user.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A DevOps Engineer is configuring a non production deployment pipeline. The code quality is checked
in the pipeline. A security check is configured in the deployment pipeline to identify any major
security issues before a production deployment.
Which other check should be executed before deployment to production?

  • A. A dispatcher invalidation rule check for replication functionality
  • B. A performance check for the actual release functionality
  • C. A sling validation check for the new release
  • D. An OSGi configuration validity check for the release
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

How often is a full online compaction (revision cleanup) run by default?

  • A. Every 2 weeks
  • B. Every 2 months
  • C. Every month
  • D. Every week
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
http://www.aemcq5tutorials.com/tutorials/online-offline-tar-compaction-in-aem/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

During security tests it becomes apparent that AEM specific paths were accessible on the publish
instance, which should not be accessible to the public.
What is the best practice configuration on a publish dispatcher instance?

  • A. /0001 { /type "deny" /glob "/system/*"}
  • B. /0001 { /type "deny" /glob "*"}
  • C. /0001 { /type "deny" /url "/system/*"}
  • D. /0001 { /type "deny" /url "/сrх/*"]
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Assuming the project was generated using the AEM maven archetype, which maven command
triggers the build and deployment of a content-packet to a publish instance?

  • A. mvn install –PautoinstallpacketPublish
  • B. mvn installdeploy –Pmode=autoinstallpackage
  • C. mvn install –PautoinstallPackage
  • D. mvn install –PautoinstallBundle
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://helpx.adobe.com/experience-manager/using/maven_arch11.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A problem is found on an AEM instance.
How can the DevOps Engineer enable the developers to step through the actual code that is running?

  • A. Connect to the JVM using a JMX connection
  • B. Start AEM with the remote debugging JVM parameter
  • C. Start AEM with the debug runmode set
  • D. Create an SSH tunnel to access the AEM java port
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Why does the size of the repository double when running online compaction?

  • A. A cache is created to improve performance of compaction.
  • B. The first generation is only cleaned after running a second online compaction.
  • C. A temporary working generation is stored on disk but removed afterwards.
  • D. A backup generation is stored on disk after compaction.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.adobe.com/content/help/en/experience-manager-64/deploying/deploying/revision-cleanup.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A business needs to remove a publish a instance due to contractual downsizing.
Which action will prevent a rapid increase of errors in the author instance?

  • A. Configure the dispatcher mapped to the publish instance being removed to display a maintenance page
  • B. Arrange a content freeze preventing access to the author instance while the publish instance is being removed.
  • C. Remove the dispatcher associated with the publish instance being removed
  • D. Delete the replication agent on the author instance mapped to the publish instance being removed
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

An AEM instance is restarted with the command: java -Dsling.run.modes=author -jar cq-publish.jar -r
author. The sling.properties includes the line sling.run.modes=publish.
In which runmode is AEM started?

  • A. Publish runmode because the sling-properties file has the highest priority
  • B. Author runmode because the system property sling.run.modes has the highest priority
  • C. Publish runmode because it is determined from the quick start jar filename
  • D. Author runmode because the –r parameter has the highest priority
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which tool must be used to run an offline compaction?

  • A. Oak-run jar
  • B. Oak-maintenance jar
  • C. Crx2oak jar
  • D. Oak-offline compaction jar
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
http://www.aemcq5tutorials.com/tutorials/online-offline-tar-compaction-in-aem/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

How should a DevOps Engineer perform an AEM upgrade that preserve version and Workflows?

  • A. Install the updated version of AEM using the package manager
  • B. Put the updated AEM quick start jar in the install folder and restart AEM in upgrade mode.
  • C. Set up a new AEM instance and copy the content with packages
  • D. Perform an in-place upgrader of the AEM instance
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2