Adobe ad0-c102 practice test

Adobe Certified Instructor for Creative Cloud Video Editing Solutions Exam

Last exam update: Feb 14 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

You need to send an AAF of an Adobe Premiere Pro Sequence to a Pf oTools sound edilo' using
embedded audio tiles with 48 dame handles. After selecting the Sequence and choosing File > Export
> AAF. which settings should you choose in the AAF Export Settings dialog?

  • A. Enable Breakout to Mono, then select Separate Audio and choose Trim Audio Files.
  • B. Check Render Audio Clip Effects, then select Embed Audio Files with Handles and choose Trim Audio Files.
  • C. Enable Breakout to Mono, then select Embed Audio and under Render choose Trim Audio Files.
  • D. Check Render Audio Clip Effects then select Embed Audio and under Render choose Trim Audio Files,
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

You want to customize which columns show in the list view of the Project panel. How can you
accomplish this?

  • A. In the Metadata panel choose Project Metadata.
  • B. In the Project panel menu, choose Metadata Display.
  • C. Right click a Bin and choose Metadata Display.
  • D. Choose Edit > Project Settings > Metadata.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

You have restored an archived project. When you open the project you discover that the preview dies
were not included m the archive. How can you re-create them?

  • A. In the project settings, choose a location for the preview files. Adobe Premiere Pro will automatically re-create them.
  • B. Missing preview files are automatically created when viewing the contents of clips and sequences in Adobe Premiere Pro.
  • C. Render video and audio effects in sequences in the project. The preview tiles will be created.
  • D. Open in Adobe Media Encoder using file > Add Premiere Pro Sequence. The preview files will be created.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Your post-production in Adobe Premiere Pro is complete, and you are ready to perfect the audio mix
in Adobe Audition.
With the sequence active In the Timeline panel how can you transfer the entire sequence from
Premiere Pro to Audition to continue working?

  • A. Choose Sequence > Convert > Export as > Audition.
  • B. Choose Edit > Edit in Adobe Audition > Sequence.
  • C. Choose File > Save As > Adobe Audition Session.
  • D. Choose File > Project Manager > Save To Audition.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

You have an image with low rectangular logos, but you only want to use one of the logos in your
timeline.
How can you achieve this?

  • A. Add the Ultra Key effect to the clip, go to the Effect Controls panel and use the eyedropper to select the areas you want to keep.
  • B. Add the image Matte effect to the clip, go to the Effect Controls panel and adjust the numbers for Top. Bottom Left and Right
  • C. With the clip selected, click the Create 4-Point Polygon Mask button under Opacity in the Effect Controls panel and adjust the mask to fit the logo.
  • D. Add the Auto Reframe effect to the clip, go to the Effect Controls panel and click the Set focus eyedropper. Then click on the logo you want to use and choose Analyze.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

You are performing drag-and-drop editing using the Program monitor drop-zones.
What happens when you drop a video only dip onto the Replace Edit drop zone in the Program
monitor, with no clips selected in the sequence?

  • A. The clip replaces media at The In point marked in the sequence using In point or media start from the Source clip.
  • B. The clip replaces media in the Timeline using an Overwrite edit, based on duration of In to Out points marked m the Source clip.
  • C. If there is a video dip on the patched Hack at the playhead position, the new clip replaces it Otherwise, no edit is performed.
  • D. If there is content on the patched tracks at the playhead and an In or an Out point exists In the sequence, the clip replaces media In the sequence.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

You want to use Clip > Modify > Interpret Footage to change a clips dip to 481ps. The clip has already
been edited into a 24fps sequence. What happens to the clip in the timeline?

  • A. The sequence displays every frame of the clip, playing It twice as fast.
  • B. The sequence displays only every other frame of the clip, playing it tw.ce as slow.
  • C. The sequence displays every frame of the clip, playing It twice as slow.
  • D. The sequence displays only every other frame of the clip, playing it twice as fast
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

You want to create proxies in Premiere Pro- and the existing presets are not suitable for your medi
a. How do you create a custom Ingest preset for Premiere Pro?

  • A. Use Adobe Media Encoder to create a custom preset for use in Premiere Pro.
  • B. Use File > Export > Ingest Preset to create a custom preset
  • C. Use Preferences > General, check Save Export Presets as Ingest Presets.
  • D. Use Premiere Pro Ingest settings to create a custom preset
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

How can you make it easier to avoid accidentally overlapping existing frames from other clips as you
move a dip in the Timeline panel?

  • A. Navigate to Clip and Check the Group option.
  • B. Preferences > Timeline, choose Snap In Timeline.
  • C. Preferences > General, choose Group Clips.
  • D. Activate Snapping in the Timeline panel.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

You are -working on a sequence in Adobe Premiere Pro. You would like to create a new graphic in
Adobe Photoshop to incorporate in the current sequence. How can you create a new Photoshop file
with settings that match the current Premiere Pro sequence?

  • A. In the Essential Graphics panel open the New Layer menu and choose Photoshop File.
  • B. With the sequence in the Timeline panel, choose Graphics > New > Photoshop file.
  • C. Select the sequence in the Project panel. Choose Photoshop File In the New Hem menu.
  • D. With the sequence open in the Timeline panel choose File > New > Photoshop File.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

You want to configure a preset to adjust the timing of keyframes to fit the duration of the target clip.
In the Save Preset dialog, which option should you select?

  • A. Length
  • B. Scale
  • C. Proportional
  • D. Duration
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

You have added a compete interview clip onto a timeline. At the beginning of the dip. there are 10
seconds of material that you want to remove without leaving a gap.
How can you achieve this?

  • A. Place the playhead at the location where want this clip to begin and press Q to perform a Ripple Trim to playhead edit.
  • B. Enable the Razor Tool to add an edit point at the desired start point and delete the dip to the left of the new edit point.
  • C. Select the edit point at the Beginning of your clip and move your playhead to where you want this clip to start and press E.
  • D. Using the Selection Tool elide and drag the edit point of the clip and move it to where you want this clip to begin.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

How can you adjust the brightness of the user interface?

  • A. Open the Control Surface section of the Preferences and adjust the Brightness control.
  • B. Choose View > Configure > Adjust Brightness and adjust the Brightness control.
  • C. Open the Appearance section of the Preferences and adjust the Brightness control.
  • D. In the Project panel menu, choose Display > Preferences and adjust the Brightness control.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

You want to export captions as a separate Me and upload it to YouTube.
How can you do this?

  • A. With the captions clip selected in the timeline, click File > Export > SubRip Subtitle format.
  • B. In the Captions panel, click export > Open Captions, and choose the SubRip Subtitle format.
  • C. With the captions clip selected in the project panel click File > Export > Captions, and choose the SubRip Subtitle format
  • D. Right-click the captions clip in the timeline, click Captions > Export and choose the SubRip Subtitle format.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

You are editing in Mercury Playback Engine Software Only mode. You have used several effects that
support 32-bit processing-How can you ensure. That the effects are rendered in 32-bit when
exporting?

  • A. Check Render at Maximum Depth.
  • B. Choose Performance > Hardware Encoding.
  • C. Use Maximum Render Quality.
  • D. Check Render Alpha Channel Only.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2