Adobe 9a0-410 practice test

Adobe AEM Forms Developer Exam

Last exam update: Jun 09 ,2024
Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 80

Question 1

A solution requires a process to wait for an email before moving on to the next step. How should this
use case be handled?

  • A. By using an OR gate
  • B. By using custom code
  • C. By using an event
  • D. By using an AND gate
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A developer needs to build a custom workflow step that uses a Document Service API. The developer
needs to use AEM OSGi Workflow. Which workflow is the best practice?

  • A. Implement WorkflowProcess in the Java class, override the execute method, and instantiate the document service API
  • B. Drag and drop the appropriate Document Service component on the Workflow model
  • C. Enable Document Services in the workflow, then drag and drop the appropriate Document Service component on the Workflow model
  • D. Implement WorkflowProcess in the Java class, override the run method, and execute the document service API
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What is the purpose of creating a custom post.POST.jsp for a custom submit action?

  • A. To create a custom submission handler through script
  • B. To override the text on the default THANK YOU page
  • C. To override the default submit location
  • D. To add fields to the Edit Dialog of the component
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

The submit action is set on the forms portal. What is the result?

  • A. Forms use the forms portal submit action over their own embedded submit action
  • B. Forms that lack their own embedded submit action default to the forms portal action
  • C. Forms ignore the submit action mentioned in the forms UI for the forms portal action
  • D. Forms use the action that is under the least amount of load
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

How is the File Attachment component similar to the Terms and Conditions component in an
adaptive form?

  • A. Neither component supports lazy loading
  • B. Both are excluded from the sidekick when creating a form fragment
  • C. Neither component supports adaptive forms
  • D. Both require a service to be enabled in the config manager
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A developer notices a timeout error while performing a batch job. What should the developer do first
when troubleshooting?

  • A. Increase the number of CPUs of the server
  • B. Increase the memory allocated to the server
  • C. Increase the activities timeout interval
  • D. Increase the hard disk space of the server
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A form requires the use of an existing fragment with some minor form-specific alterations. What is
the best practice to perform this task?

  • A. Override the fragment and make necessary changes
  • B. Overlay the fragment and make necessary changes
  • C. Embed the fragment and make necessary alterations
  • D. Modify the original fragment
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

An LDAP server needs to be configured with AEM Forms Workflow. The AEM server already contains
multiple local users. Which type of domain should be selected when adding a new LDAP server?

  • A. Enterprise domain
  • B. Supplemental domain
  • C. Local domain
  • D. Hybrid domain
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Forms in a specific Forms Portal component must exclusively render as HTML. How should this task
be performed?

  • A. Open the Forms Portal component dialog, select the Display tab, and select HTML Only in the render type drop-down box
  • B. Open the Forms Portal component dialog, select the Results tab, and select HTML Only in the render type drop-down box
  • C. Open the Forms Portal component dialog, select the Form Link tab, and uncheck PDF in the Render Type section
  • D. Open the forms-specific properties in the TouchUI and select HTML as the render profile
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference
https://helpx.adobe.com/experience-manager/6-4/forms/using/creating-form-portal-page.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

What is an advantage of using the http protocol to prepopulate a form?

  • A. The data can be read from a file
  • B. The data can be read from any web-based system
  • C. The data can be read from any system that uses EJB
  • D. The data can be read from any system that uses Remoting
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What is the purpose of xfa.event.newText in a dropdown field?

  • A. Creates a new text field when selecting ‘Other’ from the dropdown field
  • B. To return the latest value in the given field
  • C. Creates a new value within the dropdown field
  • D. To return the difference between the previous value and the new value
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Multiple actions must be completed before a process can move to the next step. How should this use
case be handled?

  • A. By using an OR gate
  • B. By making the process long lived
  • C. By making the process short lived
  • D. By using events or an AND gate
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which process activity should be used to render an XDP template resulting in a PDF form?

  • A. renderForm
  • B. renderDynamicForm
  • C. renderPDFForm
  • D. renderTemplate
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A developer needs to archive attachments provided in Word and Excel format. As a best practice,
how should this use case be handled?

  • A. Convert all attachments to PDF generator and archive in the PDF/A format using Output
  • B. Convert all attachments to PDF generator and archive in the PDF/A format using OfficeDocument service
  • C. Convert all attachments to PDF and archive in the PDF/A format using PDF generator
  • D. Convert all attachments to PDF using PDF generator and archive in the PDF/A format using Forms service
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

An afAcceptLang request parameter is added to an Adaptive Form URL. What is the result?

  • A. Support for Japanese languages is enabled
  • B. Form locales are accepted
  • C. The form locale is set
  • D. The encoding type for languages is set
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2